2003 Montana Legislature
[…] (b) securing the agreement of the surface owner; or

     (c) petitioning the court for appointment of appraisers.

     (2) (a) Except as provided in subsection (2)(b), collection of damages under this part does not preclude the surface owner from the collection of any additional damages caused by the operator at a subsequent date.

     (b) If the operator compensated the surface owner for the full market value of a site under this part, no additional compensation may be awarded for subsequent damage to the site.

 

     Section 10.  Section 82-11-122, MCA, is amended to read:

     "82-11-122.  Notice of intention to drill or conduct seismic operations -- notice to surface owner. It is unlawful to commence the drilling of a well for oil or gas without first filing with the board written notice of intention to drill, and obtaining a drilling permit as provided in 82-11-134,. After the permit is issued, an oil and gas developer or operator as defined under 82-10-502 shall comply and complying with the notice requirements of 82-10-503 before commencing drilling operations, if applicable. It is unlawful to conduct seismic explorations without first giving the board a copy of the notice of intention to explore filed with the county under 82-1-103."

 

     NEW SECTION.  Section 11.  Repealer. Sections 82-10-506, 82-10-507, and 82-10-508, MCA, are repealed.

 

     NEW SECTION.  Section 12.  Codification instruction.