2003 Montana Legislature
[…] (a) requiring accommodation of uses; and

     (b) providing for compensation for damages to the surface estate.

     (4) The legislature further finds that this part does not prevent:

     (a) the owner of a severed oil and gas estate from engaging in the development of oil or gas; or

     (b) the issuance of a permit required under law for oil or gas development."

 

     Section 2.  Section 82-10-502, MCA, is amended to read:

     "82-10-502.  Definitions. As used in this part, the following definitions apply:

     (1)  "Agricultural production" means the production of any growing grass, crops, or trees attached to the surface of the land or farm animals with commercial value.