2003 Montana Legislature
[…] (4) Land included in a quality growth area must MAY be designated in the following priority:

     (a) if a county and a city designate a quality growth area jointly, land areas within the limits of the city that have immediate access to adequate urban facilities;

     (b) other land areas suitable for development that are characterized by urban growth and that will be adequately served by existing and future urban facilities; and

     (c) remaining land areas suitable for development that can be adequately served with urban facilities.

 

     Section 4.  Section 85-1-612, MCA, is amended to read:

     "85-1-612.  Rulemaking authority. (1) The department shall adopt rules:

     (1)(a)  prescribing a reasonable application fee and the form and content of applications for grants and loans;

     (2)(b)  governing the application of the criteria for awarding loans and grants to private persons;

     (3)(c)  providing for the servicing of loans including arrangements for obtaining security interests and the establishment of reasonable fees or charges to be made;

     (4)(d)  describing the terms and conditions for making grants and loans, the security instruments, and the agreements necessary;

     (5)(e)  subject to subsection (2), describing the ranking criteria used to evaluate and prioritize grants to governmental entities; and

     (6)(f)  specifying any other procedures necessary to accomplish the objectives of the renewable resource grant and loan program.