2003 Montana Legislature
[…] 2003 Montana Legislature

About Bill -- Links

SENATE BILL NO. 317

INTRODUCED BY M. WHEAT

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT ENTITLED: "AN ACT INCREASING FINES FOR FIRST THROUGH THIRD OFFENSE DRIVING WITH EXCESSIVE ALCOHOL CONCENTRATION AND DRIVING UNDER THE INFLUENCE OF ALCOHOL OR DRUGS; PROVIDING THAT 25 PERCENT OF FINES MUST BE USED TO HELP FUND TREATMENT AND EDUCATION PROGRAMS; AND AMENDING SECTIONS 3-10-601, 61-8-714, AND 61-8-722, MCA."

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:

 

     Section 1.  Section 3-10-601, MCA, is amended to read:

     "3-10-601.  Collection and disposition of fines, penalties, forfeitures, and fees. (1) Each justice's court shall collect the fees prescribed by law for justices' courts and shall pay them into the county treasury of the county in which the justice of the peace holds office, on or before the 10th day of each month, to be credited to the general fund of the county.

     (2)  Except as provided in subsection (4), all fines, penalties, and forfeitures that are required to be imposed, collected, or paid in a justice's court must, for each calendar month, be paid by the justice's court on or before the 5th day of the following month to the treasurer of the county in which the justice's court is situated, except that they may be distributed as provided in 44-12-206 if imposed, collected, or paid for a violation of Title 45, chapter 9 or 10.

     (3)  Except as provided in 46-18-236(7), 61-8-714(4), and 61-8-722(4), the county treasurer shall, as provided in 15-1-504, distribute money received under subsection (2) as follows:

     (a)  50% to the department of revenue for deposit in the state general fund; and

     (b)  50% to the county general fund.

     (4)  (a) The justice's court may contract with a private person or entity for the collection of any final judgment that requires a payment to the justice's court.

     (b)  In the event that a private person or entity is retained to collect a judgment, the justice's court may assign the judgment to the private person or entity and the private person or entity may, as an assignee, institute a suit or other lawful collection procedure and other postjudgment remedies in its own name.

     (c)  The justice's court may pay the private person or entity a reasonable fee for collecting the judgment."

 

     Section 2.  Section 61-8-714, MCA, is amended to read:

     "61-8-714.  Penalty for driving under influence of alcohol or drugs -- first through third offense.