2003 Montana Legislature
[…] 2003 Montana Legislature

About Bill -- Links

SENATE BILL NO. 335

INTRODUCED BY LAIBLE, JACKSON, BARKUS, BRUEGGEMAN, DEPRATU, DOWELL, FISHER, GLASER, HARRINGTON, KEENAN, LAWSON, STONINGTON

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT ENTITLED: "AN ACT CLARIFYING PROVISIONS RELATED TO CERTAIN RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES THAT FOLLOW FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION FORMULAS FOR POLE ATTACHMENT RATES IN CERTAIN INCORPORATED MUNICIPALITIES; AND AMENDING SECTIONS SECTION 35-18-102 AND 35-18-104, MCA."

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:

 

     Section 1.  Section 35-18-102, MCA, is amended to read:

     "35-18-102.  Definitions. In this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires, the following definitions apply:

     (1)  "Broadband" means transmission facilities capable of handling frequencies greater than those required for high-grade voice communication, higher than 4 kilohertz.