2003 Montana Legislature
[…] (3)  If information required in subsection (1) is inadvertently omitted or not printed, upon discovering the omission, the person financing the communication shall file notification of the omission with the commissioner within 5 days and make every reasonable effort to bring the material into compliance with subsection (1)."

 

     Section 11.  Section 13-37-126, MCA, is amended to read:

     "13-37-126.  Names not to be printed on ballot. (1) The name of a candidate may not be printed on the official ballot for an election if the candidate or a treasurer for a candidate fails to file any statement or report as required by this chapter or if the candidate has failed to pay a fine assessed pursuant to [section 4] incurred prior to the printing of the ballot.

     (2)  A vacancy on an official ballot under this section may be filled in the manner provided by law, but not by the name of the same candidate.

     (3)  In carrying out the mandate of this section, the commissioner shall, by a written statement, notify the secretary of state or the election administrator that a candidate or a candidate's treasurer has not complied with the provisions of this chapter, as described in subsection (1), and that a candidate's name should not be printed on the official ballot. The commissioner shall provide this notification by the ballot certification deadline provided in 13-10-208 for primary elections and by no later than 7 days before the ballot certification deadline provided in 13-12-201 for general elections."

 

     Section 12.  Section 13-37-127, MCA, is amended to read:

     "13-37-127.  Withholding of certificates of nomination or election.