2003 Montana Legislature
[…] (8)  A school district issuing bonds subject to 20-9-467 and this section may apply to the attorney general for a determination as to whether its bonds are affected by a court order declaring that the bonds of another district are invalid or unenforceable.

     (9)  A school district whose authority to levy a property tax to pay principal of and interest on bonds has been challenged shall, upon notification of the challenge, immediately notify the attorney general and the department."

 

     Section 163.  Section 20-9-501, MCA, is amended to read:

     "20-9-501.  Retirement fund. (1) The trustees of a district employing personnel who are members of the teachers' retirement system or the public employees' retirement system or who are covered by unemployment insurance or who are covered by any federal social security system requiring employer contributions shall establish a retirement fund for the purposes of budgeting and paying the employer's contributions to the systems. The district's contribution for each employee who is a member of the teachers' retirement system must be calculated in accordance with Title 19, chapter 20, part 6. The district's contribution for each employee who is a member of the public employees' retirement system must be calculated in accordance with 19-3-316. The district's contributions for each employee covered by any federal social security system must be paid in accordance with federal law and regulation. The district's contribution for each employee who is covered by unemployment insurance must be paid in accordance with Title 39, chapter 51, part 11.

     (2)  The trustees of a district required to make a contribution to a system referred to in subsection (1) shall include in the retirement fund of the final budget the estimated amount of the employer's contribution.