2003 Montana Legislature
[…] The superintendent of public instruction board or its designee shall supply a copy of any reciprocal attendance agreement that is executed to the county superintendent of each county that may be affected by the agreement.

     (2)  An out-of-district attendance agreement approved under the provisions of 20-5-320 and 20-5-321 must be completed for a child's attendance at a school outside the state or for an out-of-state child to attend a school in Montana."

 

     Section 69.  Section 20-5-320, MCA, is amended to read:

     "20-5-320.  Attendance with discretionary approval. (1) A child may be enrolled in and attend a school in a Montana school district that is outside of the child's district of residence or a public school in a district of another state or province that is adjacent to the county of the child's residence, subject to discretionary approval by the trustees of the resident district and the district of choice. If the trustees grant discretionary approval of the child's attendance in a school of the district, the parent or guardian may be charged tuition and may be charged for transportation.

     (2)  (a) Whenever a parent or guardian of a child wishes to have the child attend a school under the provisions of this section, the parent or guardian shall apply to the trustees of the district where the child wishes to attend. The application must be made on an out-of-district attendance agreement form supplied by the district and developed by the superintendent of public instruction board of public education or its designee.

     (b)  The attendance agreement must set forth the financial obligations, if any, for tuition and for costs incurred for transporting the child under Title 20, chapter 10.

     (c)  (i) The trustees of the district of choice may waive any or all of the tuition rate. The trustees of the district of choice may waive the tuition for all students whose tuition is required to be paid by one type of entity and may charge tuition for all students whose tuition is required to be paid by another type of entity.