2003 Montana Legislature
[…] (2)  A surrogate parent has the same protection and immunity in professional communications as a teacher.

     (3)  A surrogate parent must be reimbursed by the school district for all reasonable and necessary expenses incurred in the pursuit of his the person's duties, as prescribed by rules adopted by the superintendent of public instruction board of public education."

 

     Section 117.  Section 20-7-501, MCA, is amended to read:

     "20-7-501.  Definitions. As used in this title, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, the following definitions apply:

     (1)  "Teacher of traffic education" means an instructor approved by the superintendent of public instruction board of public education to teach traffic education.