2003 Montana Legislature
[…] (1)  send the final budget information to the superintendent of public instruction board of public education, on the forms provided by the superintendent board, on or before the second Monday in September; and

     (2)  in the case of the community college districts, send the final budget information to the board of regents, on the forms provided by the community college coordinator, on or before September 1."

 

     Section 132.  Section 20-9-141, MCA, is amended to read:

     "20-9-141.  Computation of general fund net levy requirement by county superintendent. (1) The county superintendent shall compute the levy requirement for each district's general fund on the basis of the following procedure:

     (a)  Determine the funding required for the district's final general fund budget less the sum of direct state aid and the special education allowable cost payment for the district by totaling: