2003 Montana Legislature
[…] (1) For each school day short of the minimum number of school days required by law that a school district fails to conduct by reason of one or more unforeseen emergencies as defined in 20-9-802, the superintendent of public instruction board of public education or its designee shall reduce the equalization apportionment and entitlement of the district for that school year by 1/180th.

     (2)  Kindergarten and grade 1 through 12 programs shall must be considered separately for the purpose of computing compliance with minimum school day requirements and any loss of apportionment."

 

     Section 174.  Section 20-10-101, MCA, is amended to read:

     "20-10-101.  Definitions. As used in this title, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, the following definitions apply:

     (1)  "Bus route" means a route approved by the board of trustees of a school district and by the county transportation committee.

     (2)  "Eligible transportee" means a public school pupil who: