2003 Montana Legislature
[…] (2)  Unless otherwise provided by law, the department shall credit the general fund with all money received.

     (3)  Whenever the personal property was accounted for in an enterprise or internal service fund or designated subfund account, the proceeds of the sale must be credited to the appropriate enterprise or internal service fund or designated subfund account."

 

     Section 26.  Section 18-7-302, MCA, is amended to read:

     "18-7-302.  Definitions. As used in this part, the following definitions apply:

     (1)  The term "agency" as used herein "Agency" includes each state office, department, board, commission, council, committee, unit of the university system, or other entity or instrumentality of the executive branch, office of the legislative branch, or office of the judicial branch of state