2003 Montana Legislature
[…] (5)  If funds appropriated are not adequate to provide the maximum allowable tuition scholarships to each eligible individual, the tuition scholarships must be prorated for all eligible individuals, using a percentage reduction adopted by the department of labor and industry. (Terminates June 30, 2007--sec. 10, Ch. 586, L. 2001.)"

 

     Section 211.  Section 41-2-115, MCA, is amended to read:

     "41-2-115.  Working hours. (1) Unless otherwise exempt or as provided in subsection (2), a minor who is 14 or 15 years of age:

     (a)  may not be employed before 7 a.m. or after 7 p.m., except that the minor may be employed until 9 p.m. during periods outside the school year (June 1 through Labor Day, depending on local standards); or

     (b)  may not be employed more than:

     (i)  3 hours on a school day;

     (ii) 18 hours in a school week;

     (iii) 8 hours on a nonschool day; or

     (iv) 40 hours in a week in a nonschool week.

     (2)  A minor who is 14 or 15 years of age and who is enrolled in and employed pursuant to a school-supervised and school-administered work experience or career exploration program approved by the department or the office of public instruction board of public education may be employed up to 23 hours in 1 week when the program is in session, any portion of which may be during school hours."

 

     Section 212.  Section 41-5-1523, MCA, is amended to read:

     "41-5-1523.  Commitment to department -- supervision.