2003 Montana Legislature
[…] (b)  a professional staff consisting of individuals prepared in agriculture education, business and marketing education, family and consumer sciences education, and industrial technology education; and

     (c)  a special education supervisor who is a graduate of an accredited institution of higher education with a master's degree in a field related to special education for persons with disabilities and who has not less than 2 years' experience in special education."

 

     Section 46.  Section 20-3-104, MCA, is amended to read:

     "20-3-104.  Discretionary staff. In addition to the positions of employment listed in 20-3-103, the superintendent of public instruction The board of public education may employ:

     (1)  one or more assistant superintendents staff members, one of whom may be designated as assistant superintendent staff member for K-12 career and vocational/technical education;

     (2)  a high school supervisor who is the holder of a class 3 teacher certificate with a district superintendent endorsement;

     (3)  an elementary supervisor who is the holder of a valid teacher certificate;

     (4)  a competent person to develop economy and efficiency in school transportation and to otherwise supervise the transportation program;

     (5)  a music supervisor who is a graduate of an accredited institution of higher education in music education and who has not less than 5 years of teaching experience;

     (6)  an educational media supervisor who is a graduate of an accredited institution of higher education and who has experience in the field of educational media;

     (7)  a supervisor of physical education who is a graduate of an accredited institution of higher education with a master's degree in physical education;

     (8)  a professional staff consisting of individuals prepared in agriculture education, business and marketing education, family and consumer sciences education, and industrial technology education;

     (9)  a special education supervisor who is a graduate of an accredited institution of higher education with a master's degree in a field related to special education for persons with disabilities and who has at least 2 years of experience in special education; and

     (7)(10)  any other supervisors or assistants that may be required to carry out the duties of the office board."

 

     Section 47.  Section 20-3-105, MCA, is amended to read:

     "20-3-105.  Administrative powers and duties. In administering the affairs of his the office, the superintendent of public instruction shall have the power and it shall be his duty to: