2003 Montana Legislature
[…] (a)  the total of the cash balances of all funds maintained by the district at the beginning of the year;

     (b)  the total receipts that were realized in each fund maintained by the district;

     (c)  the total expenditures that were made from each fund maintained by the district; and

     (d)  the total of the cash balances of all funds maintained by the district at the end of the school fiscal year; and

     (26) hold meetings for the members of the trustees from time to time at which matters for the good of the districts must be discussed."

 

     Section 51.  Section 20-3-209, MCA, is amended to read:

     "20-3-209.  Annual report. The county superintendent of each county shall submit an annual report to the superintendent of public instruction board of public instruction not later than the second Monday in September. The report must be completed on the forms supplied by the superintendent of public instruction board of public education and must include:

     (1)  the final budget information for each district of the county, as prescribed by 20-9-134(1);

     (2)  the financial activities of each district of the county for the immediately preceding school fiscal year as provided by the trustees' annual report to the county superintendent under the provisions of 20-9-213(6); and

     (3)  any other information that may be requested by the superintendent of public instruction board of public education that is within the superintendent's board's authority prescribed by this title."

 

     Section 52.  Section 20-3-210, MCA, is amended to read:

     "20-3-210.  Controversy appeals and hearings.