2003 Montana Legislature
[…] (8)  counsel with and advise county superintendents on matters involving the welfare of the schools and, when requested, give a county superintendent a written answer to any question concerning school law;

     (9)  call an annual meeting of the county superintendents when he deems it advisable;

     (10)(6) as far as he shall find it considered practicable, address public assemblies on subjects pertaining to education in Montana; and

     (11)(7) faithfully work in all practical and possible ways for the welfare of the public schools of the state."

 

     Section 48.  Section 20-3-107, MCA, is amended to read:

     "20-3-107.  Controversy appeal. (1) The superintendent of public instruction board of public education or its designee shall decide matters of controversy when they are appealed from:

     (a)  a decision of a county superintendent rendered under the provisions of 20-3-210, except for a decision of a county superintendent or an arbitrator in a teacher termination case; or

     (b)  a decision of a county transportation committee rendered under the provisions of 20-10-132.

     (2)  The superintendent of public instruction board of public education or its designee shall make a decision on the basis of the transcript of the fact-finding hearing conducted by the county superintendent or county transportation committee and documents presented at the hearing. The superintendent of public instruction board or its designee may require, if considered necessary, affidavits, verified statements, or sworn testimony as to the facts in issue. The decision of the superintendent of public instruction board is final, subject to the proper legal remedies in the state courts. The proceedings must be commenced no later than 60 days after the date of the decision of the superintendent of public instruction board.

     (3)  In order to establish a uniform method of hearing and determining matters of controversy arising under this title, the superintendent of public instruction board of public education or its designee shall prescribe and enforce rules of practice and regulations for the conduct of hearings and the determination of appeals by all school officials of the state.

     (4)  Whenever in a contested case the superintendent of public instruction designee of the board of public education is disqualified from rendering a final decision, the superintendent of public instruction board shall appoint a hearings examiner as provided in 2-4-611 and the decision of the hearings examiner constitutes the superintendent's board's final order except as provided in this subsection.