2003 Montana Legislature
[…] The economic affairs interim committee has administrative rule review, draft legislation review, program evaluation, and monitoring functions for the following executive branch agencies and the entities attached to agencies for administrative purposes:

     (1)  department of agriculture;

     (2)  department of commerce;

     (3)  department of labor and industry;

     (4)  department of livestock;

     (5)  department of public service regulation; and

     (6)  office of the state auditor and insurance commissioner; and

     (7)  office of economic development."

 

     Section 5.  Section 15-35-108, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-35-108.  (Temporary) Disposal of severance taxes. Severance taxes collected under this chapter must, in accordance with the provisions of 15-1-501, be allocated as follows:

     (1)  Fifty percent of total coal severance tax collections is allocated to the trust fund created by Article IX, section 5, of the Montana constitution. The trust fund money must be deposited in the fund established under 17-6-203(6) and invested by the board of investments as provided by law.

     (2)  For the fiscal year ending June 30, 2003, the amount of 10% and for fiscal years beginning on or after July 1, 2003, the amount of 12% of coal severance tax collections is allocated to the long-range building program account established in 17-7-205.

     (3)  For the fiscal year ending June 30, 2003, the amount of 6.01% and for fiscal years beginning on or after July 1, 2003, the amount of 7.75% must be credited to an account in the state special revenue fund to be allocated by the legislature for local impacts, provision of basic library services for the residents of all counties through library federations and for payment of the costs of participating in regional and national networking, conservation districts, and the Montana Growth Through Agriculture Act. Expenditures of the allocation may be made only from this account. Money may not be transferred from this account to another account other than the general fund. Any unreserved fund balance at the end of each fiscal year must be deposited in the general fund.

     (4)  For fiscal years beginning on or after July 1, 2003, the amount of 1.27% must be allocated to a permanent fund account for the purpose of parks acquisition or management. Income from this permanent fund account, excluding unrealized gains and losses, must be appropriated for the acquisition, development, operation, and maintenance of any sites and areas described in 23-1-102.

     (5)  The amount of 0.95% must be allocated to the debt service fund type to the credit of the renewable resource loan debt service fund.