2003 Montana Legislature
[…] If the team determines that the proposed project will result in adverse effects on fish or aquatic habitat, the supervisors shall modify the project to mitigate or eliminate the adverse effects.

     (10) If the supervisors determine that a proposed project or part of a proposed project should be modified, they may condition their approval upon the modification.

     (11) The supervisors may not approve or modify a proposed project unless the supervisors determine that the purpose of the proposed project will be accomplished by reasonable means."

 

     Section 3.  Section 75-7-113, MCA, is amended to read:

     "75-7-113.  Emergencies -- procedure. (1) The provisions of this part do not apply to those actions that are necessary to safeguard life or property, including growing crops, during periods of emergency. The person responsible for a taking action under this section shall notify the supervisors in writing within 15 days of the action taken as a result of an emergency.

     (2)  The emergency notice given under subsection (1) must contain the following information:

     (a)  the location of the action taken;

     (b)  a general description of the action taken;

     (c)  the date on which the action was taken; and