2003 Montana Legislature
[…] (c)  The provisions of this subsection (15) do not apply to an appropriation right abandoned under 85-2-404.

     (d)  For each well that is replaced under this subsection (15), the appropriator shall follow the well abandonment procedures, standards, and rules adopted by the board of water well contractors pursuant to 37-43-202.

     (e)  The provisions of subsections (2), (3), (9), and (10) do not apply to a change in appropriation right that meets the requirements of subsection (15)(a)."

 

     Section 10.  Section 85-2-407, MCA, is amended to read:

     "85-2-407.  (Temporary) Temporary changes in appropriation right. (1) Except as provided in 85-2-410, an appropriator may not make a temporary change in appropriation right for the appropriator's use or another's use except with department approval in accordance with 85-2-402 and this section.

     (2)  Except as provided in subsection (9), a temporary change in appropriation right may be approved for a period not to exceed 10 years. A temporary change in appropriation right may be approved for consecutive or intermittent use.

     (3)  An authorization for a temporary change in appropriation right may be renewed by the department for a period not to exceed 10 years. Renewal of an authorization for a temporary change in appropriation right requires application to the department by the appropriator. Upon application, the department shall notify other appropriators potentially affected by the renewal and shall allow 30 days for submission of new evidence of adverse effects to other water rights. A temporary change authorization may not be renewed by the department if it determines that:

     (a) the right of an appropriator, other than an appropriator described in subsection (7), is adversely affected; or

     (b) fish or fish habitat, as defined in 87-5-501, will be adversely affected.

     (4)  (a) During the term of the original temporary change authorization, the department may modify or revoke its authorization for a temporary change if it determines that the right of an appropriator, other than an appropriator described in subsection (7), is adversely affected.

     (b)  An appropriator, other than an appropriator identified in subsection (7), may object:

     (i)  during the initial temporary change application process;

     (ii) during the temporary change renewal process; and

     (iii) once during the term of the temporary change permit.

     (5)  The priority of appropriation for a temporary change in appropriation right is the same as the priority of appropriation of the right that is temporarily changed.