2003 Montana Legislature
[…] The member shall provide compensation and employment documentation certified by the member's public employer. To purchase service under this section, the employee shall pay the actuarial cost of the service in the sheriffs' retirement system, as determined by the board, based on the system's most recent actuarial valuation.

     (b)  The board is the sole authority under this subsection (2) in determining what constitutes full-time public service."

 

     Section 11.  Section 19-8-101, MCA, is amended to read:

     "19-8-101.  Definitions. Unless the context requires otherwise, the following definitions apply in this chapter:

     (1)  "Compensation" means remuneration paid for services to a member out of funds controlled by an employer before any pretax deductions allowed by the Internal Revenue Code are made and exclusive of maintenance, allowances, and expenses.