2003 Montana Legislature
[…] Section 37.  Section 87-1-101, MCA, is amended to read:

     "87-1-101.  Definitions. Unless the context requires otherwise, in this title the following definitions apply:

     (1)  "Commission" means the fish, wildlife, and parks commission provided for in 2-15-3402.

     (2)  "Department" means the department of fish, wildlife, and parks provided for in Title 2, chapter 15, part 34.

     (3)  "Director" means the director of fish, wildlife, and parks provided for in 2-15-3401.

     (4)  "Warden" means a state fish and game warden."

 

     Section 38.  Section 87-1-201, MCA, is amended to read:

     "87-1-201.  (Temporary) Powers and duties -- enforcement duties of county sheriffs. (1) The department shall supervise all the wildlife, fish, game, game and nongame birds, waterfowl, and the game and fur-bearing animals of the state and may implement voluntary programs that encourage hunting access on private lands and that promote harmonious relations between landowners and the hunting public. It possesses all powers necessary to fulfill the duties prescribed by law and to bring actions in the proper courts of this state for the enforcement of the fish and game laws and the rules adopted by the department.

     (2)  The department County sheriffs shall enforce all the laws of the state respecting the protection, preservation, and propagation of fish, game, fur-bearing animals, and game and nongame birds within the state and bring actions in the proper courts of this state for the enforcement of the fish and game laws. County sheriffs' departments shall cooperate and coordinate enforcement of the state fish, wildlife, and parks laws with department biologists and other state enforcement administrators and field personnel in order to provide integrated enforcement.

     (3)  The department has the exclusive power to spend for the protection, preservation, and propagation of fish, game, fur-bearing animals, and game and nongame birds all state funds collected or acquired for that purpose, whether arising from state appropriation, licenses, fines, gifts, or otherwise. Money collected or received from the sale of hunting and fishing licenses or permits, from the sale of seized game or hides, from fines or damages collected for violations of the fish and game laws, or from appropriations or received by the department from any other sources is appropriated to and under control of the department.

     (4)  The department may discharge any appointee or employee of the department for cause at any time.