2003 Montana Legislature
[…] The above record shall must be kept for as long as such the articles remain in the possession of the licensee but in any event at least 5 years. These records shall must be open to inspection by any state game warden county sheriff at any reasonable time. In all cases of conviction of violation of this section, the license of the person convicted may be revoked by the court."

 

     Section 53.  Section 87-4-302, MCA, is amended to read:

     "87-4-302.  Records and inspection. (1) A fur dealer shall keep a book in which shall must be recorded separately on the date of each transaction the following facts:

     (a)  the number and kind of all skins or pelts purchased or sold by the fur dealer;

     (b)  the place where the skins or furs were killed or trapped and a separate record of all the skins or pelts as were killed or trapped outside this state;

     (c)  the trapping license number under which the furs or pelts were taken in cases where a trapper's license is required;

     (d)  the names and addresses of the persons to whom the skins or pelts were sold or from whom they were purchased.

     (2)  This book shall must be open at all reasonable times to the inspection of the director, or any warden county sheriff, or any United States game warden and shall must be preserved and accessible for 1 year after the expiration of any license granted to the fur dealer."

 

     Section 54.  Section 87-4-703, MCA, is amended to read:

     "87-4-703.  Evidence of lawful possession of game.