2003 Montana Legislature
[…] (5)  A person who violates this section shall be punished by a fine not to exceed $500, imprisonment not to exceed 6 months, or both.

     (6)  For the purposes of this section, "ways of this state" means any highway, road, alley, lane, parking area, or other public or private place adapted and fitted for public vehicle travel that is commonly used by the public with the express or implied consent of the owner."

 

     Section 35.  Section 77-1-801, MCA, is amended to read:

     "77-1-801.  Recreational use license required to use state lands for general recreational purposes -- penalty. (1) A person 12 years of age or older shall obtain an annual recreational use license pursuant to 77-1-802 to use state lands, as defined in 77-1-101, for general recreational purposes.

     (2)  A person shall, upon the request of a peace officer or fish and game warden, present for inspection his the person's recreational use license.

     (3)  A violator of subsection (1) or (2) is guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be fined not less than $50 or more than $500, imprisoned in the county jail for not more than 6 months, or both."

 

     Section 36.  Section 77-5-104, MCA, is amended to read:

     "77-5-104.  Firewardens. (1) The department shall appoint firewardens in the number and localities that it considers necessary.