2003 Montana Legislature
[…] (3)  A sheriff advised of a collision, accident, or other casualty reported under this part shall:

     (a)  conduct an appropriate investigation of such the collision, accident, or other casualty; and

     (b)  prepare and submit a report of the results of the investigation, together with the completed standardized accident report forms, to the department."

 

     Section 29.  Section 23-2-641, MCA, is amended to read:

     "23-2-641.  Enforcement. (1) With respect to the sale of any new snowmobile that is subject to the provisions of 23-2-601 through 23-2-644, the attorney general shall, upon the request of the department, sue for the recovery of the penalties provided in 23-2-642 and bring an action for a restraining order or temporary or permanent injunction against a person who sells or offers to sell a new snowmobile that does not satisfy the sound level limitations imposed by 23-2-601 through 23-2-644.