2003 Montana Legislature
[…] (1) Gasoline that is not ethanol blended as required in [section 1] may be sold or dispensed at a public or private racecourse if the gasoline is intended to be used exclusively as a fuel for off-highway motor sports racing events.

     (2) A gasoline retailer may sell or offer for sale nonethanol-blended gasoline for use in collector vehicles, vehicles eligible to be licensed as collector vehicles, off-road vehicles, motorcycles, boats, AIRPLANES AUTHORIZED TO USE GASOLINE, snowmobiles, or small engines.

 

     Section 3.  Section 82-15-110, MCA, is amended to read:

     "82-15-110.  Unlawful acts. It is unlawful to:

     (1)  use any meter or mechanical device for the measurement of gasoline or liquid fuels unless the same meter or mechanical device has been approved by the department and sealed as correct;

     (2)  change or in any way tamper with the department's seal without written consent from the department;

     (3)  make hose delivery from petroleum vehicle tanks unless the tanks have been calibrated by the department under 82-15-108;

     (4)  sell or deliver liquefied petroleum to a consumer as a liquid or vapor, except as provided by 82-15-109;

     (5)  sell or offer for sale or deliver liquefied petroleum to a consumer as a liquid or vapor the measurement of which has not been temperature corrected to 60 degrees F by means of an automatic compensating device which that has been approved, calibrated, and sealed by the department, unless otherwise provided by the department;

     (6)  sell, offer, or expose for sale any petroleum product for which standards or minimum specifications have been set by the department unless the commodities petroleum product in all respects meet meets the tests and standards prescribed;

     (7)  sell, offer, or expose for sale any petroleum product which that is adulterated, mislabeled, or misrepresented with respect to the use for which it is reasonably intended; or

     (8) sell, offer, or expose for sale nonethanol-blended gasoline or gasoline that contains methyl tertiary butyl ether (MTBE) in violation of the provisions of [section 1] after July 1, 2005."

 

     NEW SECTION.  Section 4.  Codification instruction.