2003 Montana Legislature
[…] (3)  Montana heritage Department of fish, wildlife, and parks retail alcoholic beverage licenses are subject to all laws and rules governing the use and operation of retail liquor licenses.

     (4)  For the purposes of this section, "Montana heritage department of fish, wildlife, and parks retail alcoholic beverage licenses" are all-beverages liquor licenses and retail on-premises beer licenses that have been transferred to the Montana heritage preservation and development commission under the provisions of section 2, Chapter 251, Laws of 1999 department of fish, wildlife, and parks."

 

     Section 3.  Section 22-3-1001, MCA, is amended to read:

     "22-3-1001.  Purpose. (1) The purpose of this part is to acquire and manage, on behalf of the state, properties that possess outstanding historical value, display exceptional qualities worth preserving, and are genuinely representative of the state's culture and history, and demonstrate the ability to become economically self-supporting. The Montana heritage preservation and development commission department of fish, wildlife, and parks shall achieve this purpose by purchasing fee title interests in real and personal property and by managing those properties in a manner that protects the properties and encourages economic independence.

     (2) Property acquired pursuant to this section may not have an adverse financial effect on the operation, management, or funding of other property managed by the department pursuant to Title 23, chapter 1, part 1.

     (3) THE MONEY IN THE MONTANA HERITAGE PRESERVATION AND DEVELOPMENT ACCOUNT ESTABLISHED IN 22-3-1004 AND ANY OTHER FUNDS INTENDED FOR THE MANAGEMENT, MAINTENANCE, OR OPERATION OF PROPERTIES ACQUIRED UNDER THIS PART MAY NOT BE USED TO ADDRESS MANAGEMENT, MAINTENANCE, OPERATION, OR FISCAL DEFICIENCIES OF THE SYSTEM OF STATE PARKS IDENTIFIED IN TITLE 23, CHAPTER 1,