2003 Montana Legislature
[…] (f) funding a debt service reserve account that may be required for impact aid revenue bonds.

     (2)  Any money Money realized from the sale of any bonds issued on the credit of a high school district shall may not be used for any of the above purposes listed in subsection (1) in an elementary school district, and such the money may be used for any of the above purposes listed in subsection (1) for a junior high school but only to the extent that the 9th grade of the high school is served thereby."

 

     Section 3.  Section 20-9-406, MCA, is amended to read:

     "20-9-406.  Limitations on amount of bond issue -- definition of federal impact aid basic support payment. (1) (a) Except as provided in subsection (1)(d), the maximum amount for which an elementary district or a high school district may become indebted by the issuance of general obligation bonds, including all indebtedness represented by outstanding general obligation bonds of previous issues and registered warrants, is 45% of the taxable value of the property subject to taxation, as ascertained by the last assessment for state, county, and school taxes previous to the incurring of the indebtedness.

     (b)  Except as provided in subsection (1)(d), the maximum amount for which a K-12 school district, as formed pursuant to 20-6-701, may become indebted by the issuance of general obligation bonds, including all indebtedness represented by outstanding general obligation bonds of previous issues and registered warrants, is up to 90% of the taxable value of the property subject to taxation, as ascertained by the last assessment for state, county, and school taxes previous to the incurring of the indebtedness.

     (c)  The total indebtedness of the high school district with an attached elementary district is limited to the sum of 45% of the taxable value of the property for elementary school program purposes and 45% of the taxable value of the property for high school program purposes.

     (d)  (i) The maximum amount for which an elementary district or a high school district with a district mill value per elementary ANB or per high school ANB that is less than the corresponding statewide mill value per elementary ANB or per high school ANB may become indebted by the issuance of general obligation bonds, including all indebtedness represented by outstanding general obligation bonds of previous issues and registered warrants, is 45% of the corresponding statewide mill value per ANB times 1,000 times the ANB of the district.