2003 Montana Legislature
[…] (29) upon request and in compliance with confidentiality requirements of state and federal law, disclose to interested parties all school district student assessment data for a test required by the board of public education;

     (30) administer the distribution of guaranteed tax base aid for retirement and facilities in accordance with 20-9-366 through 20-9-369; and

     (31) perform any other duty prescribed from time to time by this title, any other act of the legislature, or the policies of the board of public education."

 

     Section 79.  Section 20-5-323, MCA, is amended to read:

     "20-5-323.  Tuition and transportation rates. (1) Except as provided in subsections (2) through (5), whenever a child has approval to attend a school outside of the child's district of residence under the provisions of 20-5-320 or 20-5-321, the rate of tuition charged for a Montana resident student may not exceed 20% of the per-ANB maximum rate established in 20-9-306 for the year of attendance.

     (2)  The tuition for a child with a disability must be determined under rules adopted by the superintendent of public instruction for the calculation of tuition for special education pupils.

     (3)  The tuition rate for out-of-district placement pursuant to 20-5-321(1)(d) and (1)(e) for a student without disabilities who requires a program with costs that exceed the average district costs must be determined as the actual individual costs of providing that program according to the following:

     (a)  the district of attendance and the district, person, or entity responsible for the tuition payments shall approve an agreement with the district of attendance for the tuition cost;

     (b)  for a Montana resident student, 80% of the maximum per-ANB rate established in 20-9-306(10)(9), received in the year for which the tuition charges are calculated must be subtracted from the per-student program costs for a Montana resident student; and

     (c)  the maximum tuition rate paid to a district under this section may not exceed $2,500 per ANB.

     (4)  When a child attends a public school of another state or province, the amount of daily tuition may not be greater than the average annual cost for each student in the child's district of residence. This calculation for tuition purposes is determined by totaling all of the expenditures for all of the district budgeted funds for the preceding school fiscal year and dividing that amount by the October 1 enrollment in the preceding school fiscal year.