2003 Montana Legislature
[…] (3)  A nonpublic school may, through its governing body, request that the board of public education accredit the school. Nonpublic schools may be accredited in the same manner as provided in subsection (1).

     (4)  As used in this section, "7th and 8th grades funded at high school rates" means an elementary school district or K-12 district elementary program whose 7th and 8th grades are funded as provided in 20-9-306(10)(c)(i)(9)(c)(i)."

 

     Section 83.  Section 20-9-141, MCA, is amended to read:

     "20-9-141.  Computation of general fund net levy requirement by county superintendent. (1) The county superintendent shall compute the levy requirement for each district's general fund on the basis of the following procedure:

     (a)  Determine the funding required for the district's final general fund budget less the sum of direct state aid and the special education allowable cost payment for the district by totaling: