2003 Montana Legislature
[…] (5) (a) A return filed using the filing status married filing jointly is considered to have been filed by one taxpayer.

     (b) A fiduciary or a beneficiary of an estate or trust who was required to file an income tax return pursuant to 15-30-135 is not considered a taxpayer unless a return was filed on behalf of the decedent the previous year.

 

     Section 63. Section 15-1-111, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-1-111. (Temporary) Reimbursement to local governments and schools -- duties of department and county treasurer -- statutory appropriation. (1) Prior to September 1, 1990, the department's agent in the county shall supply the following information to the department for each taxing jurisdiction within the county:

     (a) the number of mills levied in the jurisdiction for tax year 1989;

     (b) the number of mills levied in the jurisdiction for tax year 1990;

     (c) the total taxable valuation for tax years 1989 and 1990, reported separately for each year, of all personal property not secured by real property; and

     (d) the total taxable valuation for tax years 1989 and 1990, reported separately for each year, of all personal property secured by real property.

     (2) After receipt of the information from its agent, the department shall calculate the amount of revenue lost to each taxing jurisdiction, using current year mill levies, due to the annual reduction in personal property tax rates set forth in 15-6-138, prior to 1994, and any reduction in taxes based upon recalculation of the effective tax rate for property in 15-6-145, prior to 1994. The department shall total the amounts for all taxing jurisdictions within the county.

     (3) (a) The department shall remit to the county treasurer 50% of the amount of revenue reimbursable, determined pursuant to subsection (1), on or before November 30 and the remaining 50% on or before May 31.

     (b) For tax year 1993 through tax year 1998, the department shall remit to the county treasurer of each county the same amount remitted to the county treasurer for the fiscal year 1991, as adjusted by the result of dissolved or combined taxing jurisdictions, as provided for in subsection (7). Fifty percent of the amount must be remitted on or before November 30 and the remaining 50% on or before May 31.