2003 Montana Legislature
[…] (11) An owner of a motorboat, sailboat, or personal watercraft shall within a reasonable time notify the department of justice, giving the motorboat's, sailboat's, or personal watercraft's identifying number and the owner's name when the motorboat, sailboat, or personal watercraft is transferred, lost, destroyed, or abandoned or within 60 days after a change of the state of principal use or if a motorboat becomes documented as a vessel of the United States."

 

     Section 100.  Section 23-2-616, MCA, is amended to read:

     "23-2-616.  Registration and decals -- application and issuance -- use of certain fees. (1) Except for a snowmobile registered under 23-2-621, a snowmobile may not be operated on public lands by any person in Montana unless it has been registered and there is displayed in a conspicuous place on both sides of the cowl a decal as visual proof that the fee in lieu of property tax has been paid on it for the current year and the immediately previous year as required by 15-16-202.