2003 Montana Legislature
[…] (a) has services available or is able to arrange for services to serve the respondent appropriately in a community setting;

     (b) has developed and submitted a recommended treatment plan that meets the respondent's needs for mental health treatment and support; and

     (c) agrees to accept the respondent for treatment.

     (3)(4)  The court may not order further evaluation pending the hearing unless sound medical reasons require additional time for a complete evaluation. The reasons must be set forth in the order, along with the amount of additional time needed."

 

     Section 3.  Section 53-21-127, MCA, is amended to read:

     "53-21-127.  Posttrial disposition. (1) If, upon trial, it is determined that the respondent is not suffering from a mental disorder or does not require commitment within the meaning of this part, the respondent must be discharged and the petition dismissed.

     (2)  If it is determined that the respondent is suffering from a mental disorder and requires commitment within the meaning of this part, the court shall hold a posttrial disposition hearing. The disposition hearing must be held within 5 days (including Saturdays, Sundays, and holidays unless the fifth day falls on a Saturday, Sunday, or holiday), during which time the court may order further evaluation and treatment of the respondent.

     (3)  At the conclusion of the disposition hearing and pursuant to the provisions in subsection (7), the court shall:

     (a)  commit the respondent to the state hospital for a period of not more than 3 months; or

     (b)  commit the respondent to a community facility or program or to any appropriate course of treatment, which may include housing or residential requirements, for a period of not more than 6 months.

     (4)  Except as provided in subsection (3)(b), a treatment ordered pursuant to this section may not affect the respondent's custody or course of treatment for a period of more than 3 months.

     (5)  In determining which of the alternatives in subsection (3) to order, the court shall consider the community mental health center report, if a report is required under 53-21-123, and choose the least restrictive alternatives necessary to protect the respondent and the public and to permit effective treatment.

     (6)  The court may authorize the chief medical officer of a facility or a physician designated by the court to administer appropriate medication involuntarily if the court finds that involuntary medication is necessary to protect the respondent or the public or to facilitate effective treatment.