2007 Montana Legislature
[…] (6)  The laws prohibiting discrimination on the basis of marital status in Title 49 do not prohibit bona fide group insurance plans from providing greater or additional contributions for insurance benefits to employees with dependents than to employees without dependents or with fewer dependents."

 

     Section 14.  Section 2-18-1011, MCA, is amended to read:

     "2-18-1011.  Classification Pay band allocation or compensation grievance -- retaliation -- hearing on complaint. (1) An employee or his the employee's representative affected by the operation of parts 1 through 3 of this chapter is entitled to file a complaint with the board of personnel appeals provided for in 2-15-1705 and to be heard under the provisions of a grievance procedure to be prescribed by the board.

     (2)  Direct or indirect interference, restraint, coercion, or retaliation by an employee's supervisor or the agency for which the employee works or by any other agency of state government against an employee because the employee has filed or attempted to file a complaint with the board shall is also be the basis for a complaint and shall entitle entitles the employee to file a complaint with the board and to be heard under the provisions of the grievance procedure prescribed by the board.

     (3)  An action attempting that attempts to revise the class specifications of or series of class specifications determination of a pay band involving and that involves an employee exercising a right conferred by 2-18-1011 through 2-18-1013 in a way which that would adversely affect the employee prior to final resolution or entry of a final order with respect thereto to the action is presumed to be an interference, restraint, coercion, or retaliation prohibited by subsection (2) of this section unless such the review was commenced or scheduled prior to filing of the appeal and was not prompted by the grievance appealed from. The presumption is rebuttable."

 

     Section 15.  Section 2-18-1204, MCA, is amended to read:

     "2-18-1204.  Salary and benefits protection -- employee transfer.