2007 Montana Legislature
[…] This section is not intended to create any new rights for any state officer or employee but to continue only those rights in effect before the effective date of the applicable part of this chapter or an amendment to this chapter."

 

     Section 3.  Section 2-18-101, MCA, is amended to read:

     "2-18-101.  Definitions. As used in parts 1 through 3 and part 10 of this chapter, the following definitions apply:

     (1)  "Agency" means a department, board, commission, office, bureau, institution, or unit of state government recognized in the state budget.