2007 Montana Legislature
[…] Section 11.  Section 31-1-722, MCA, is amended to read:

     "31-1-722.  Prohibited and permitted fees -- attorney fees and costs. (1) A licensee may not charge or receive, directly or indirectly, any interest, fees, or charges except those specifically authorized by this section.

     (2)  A licensee may not charge a fee for each deferred deposit loan entered into with a consumer that exceeds 25% of the principal amount of the deferred deposit loan that is advanced or, in the case of an electronic transaction, 25% of the principal amount of the deferred deposit loan. The maximum rate of interest that a deferred deposit licensee may receive for making and carrying any deferred deposit loan authorized by this part may not exceed an annual percentage rate of 36%, exclusive of the insufficient funds fees authorized in subsections (3) and (4).

     (3)  If there are insufficient funds to pay a check on the date of presentment, a licensee may charge a fee, not to exceed $30. Only one fee may be collected pursuant to this subsection with respect to a particular check even if it has been redeposited and returned more than once. A fee charged pursuant to this subsection is a licensee's exclusive charge for late payment. A licensee may not collect damages under 27-1-717(3) for an insufficient funds check.

     (4)  If the loan involves an electronic deduction and there are insufficient funds to deduct on the date on which the payment is due, a licensee may charge a fee, not to exceed $30. Only one fee may be collected pursuant to this subsection with respect to a particular loan even if the licensee has attempted more than once to deduct the amount due from the consumer's account. A fee charged pursuant to this subsection is a licensee's exclusive charge for late payment. A licensee may not collect damages under 27-1-717(3) for an electronic deduction for which there are insufficient funds.

     (5)  If the loan agreement in 31-1-721 requires, reasonable attorney fees and court costs may be awarded to the party in whose favor a final judgment is rendered in any action on a deferred deposit loan entered into pursuant to this part."