2007 Montana Legislature
[…] (b)  a person accepts a check dated subsequent to the date on which the check is written and agrees to hold the check for deposit or presentment until the date written on the check; or

     (c)  a person accepts written authorization from a consumer to electronically deduct from the consumer's account on a specific date the amount of the loan and fees that are authorized under this part.

     (6)  "Department" means the department of administration.

     (7)  "Person" means a natural person, sole proprietorship, firm, partnership, corporation, or other entity."

 

     Section 3.  Section 31-1-705, MCA, is amended to read:

     "31-1-705.  License -- business locations -- rules. (1) A person may not engage in or offer to engage in the business of making deferred deposit loans unless licensed by the department.

     (2)  An applicant for a license to engage in the business of making deferred deposit loans shall pay to the department a license application fee of $375 $500.

     (3)  (a) The department may not issue or renew a license unless findings are made that:

     (i)  the financial responsibility, experience, character, and general fitness of the applicant warrant the belief that the business will be operated lawfully and fairly and within the provisions of this part;

     (ii) the applicant has unencumbered assets of at least $25,000 for each location;

     (iii) the applicant has provided a sworn statement that the applicant will not in the future, directly or indirectly, use a criminal process to collect the payment of deferred deposit loans or any civil process to collect the payment of deferred deposit loans not generally available to creditors to collect on loans, other than deferred deposit loans, in default; and

     (iv) other information that the department considers necessary has been provided.

     (b)  The department may not issue or renew a license if the criminal history of the employees of the applicant demonstrates any convictions involving fraud or financial dishonesty or if the department's findings show adverse civil judgments involving fraudulent or dishonest financial dealings.

     (4)  A license may not be issued for longer than 1 year. The license year must coincide with the calendar year, and the license fee for any period less than 6 months is $187.50 $250.

     (5)  Each licensee shall post a bond in the amount of $10,000 for each location. The bond must continue in effect for 2 years after the licensee ceases operation in the state. The bond must be available to pay damages and penalties to consumers harmed by any violation of this part.