2007 Montana Legislature
[…] (b)  The provisions of 20-6-410 apply for tenure teachers in the dissolution of a K-12 district.

     (c)  For purposes of applying the budget limitation provisions of 20-9-308, the budget of a K-12 district during its last year of operations as a K-12 district will be prorated based on rules promulgated by the superintendent of public instruction."

 

     Section 6.  Section 20-9-308, MCA, is amended to read:

     "20-9-308.  (Temporary) BASE budgets and maximum general fund budgets. (1) (a) The trustees of a district shall adopt a general fund budget that is at least equal to the BASE budget established for the district and, except as provided in subsection (3), does not exceed the maximum general fund budget established for the district. The trustees of a district may adopt a general fund budget up to the maximum general fund budget or the previous year's general fund budget, whichever is greater.

     (b) For purposes of the budget limitation in subsection (1)(a), trustees may add any increase in state funding passed by the legislature for the general fund payments in 20-9-327 through 20-9-330 to the district's previous year's general fund budget.

     (2)  Whenever the trustees of a district propose to adopt a general fund budget that exceeds the BASE budget for the district but does not exceed the maximum general fund budget for the district and to increase the over-BASE property tax levy to support the general fund, the trustees shall submit a proposition to the electors of the district, as provided in 20-9-353.

     (3)  (a) (i) Except as provided in subsections (3)(a)(ii) and (3)(b), the trustees of a school district whose previous year's general fund budget exceeds the current year's maximum general fund budget amount may adopt a general fund budget up to the maximum general fund budget amount or the previous year's general fund budget, whichever is greater.