2007 Montana Legislature
[…] (c)  a district levy for support of a school not approved as an isolated school under the provisions of 20-9-302;

     (d)  payments in support of special education programs under the provisions of 20-9-321;

     (e)  nonlevy revenue, as provided in 20-9-141; and

     (f)  a BASE budget levy on the taxable value of all property within the district.

     (5)(4)  The over-BASE budget amount of a district must be financed by a levy on the taxable value of all property within the district or other revenue available to the district, as provided in 20-9-141."

 

     Section 7.  Section 20-9-141, MCA, is amended to read:

     "20-9-141.  Computation of general fund net levy requirement by county superintendent. (1) The county superintendent shall compute the levy requirement for each district's general fund on the basis of the following procedure:

     (a)  Determine the funding required for the district's final general fund budget less the sum of direct state aid and the special education allowable cost payment for the district by totaling: