2007 Montana Legislature
[…] The balance for administrative costs may be used by the department only in administering the fund.

     (c) The maximum aggregate medical benefits expenditure that may be made from the fund may not exceed $100,000 for any single claim regardless of whether the claim arises from an injury or an occupational disease.

     (4)  The amounts necessary for the administration of the fund and for the payment of benefits from the fund are statutorily appropriated, as provided in 17-7-502, from the fund."

 

     Section 5.  Section 39-71-508, MCA, is amended to read:

     "39-71-508.  Coordination of remedies -- limitation of liability of employee to third-party providers -- rights of third-party providers. (1) An employee who suffers an injury arising out of and in the course of employment while working for an uninsured employer, as defined in 39-71-501, or an employee's beneficiaries in injuries resulting in death may pursue all remedies concurrently, including but not limited to: