2007 Montana Legislature
[…] (7) The retirement allowance of any retired member who is employed in a position and who elects to participate in the optional retirement program under Title 19, chapter 21, must be suspended until the member is no longer employed in the position and is no longer participating in the optional retirement program."

 

     Section 17.  Section 19-20-805, MCA, is amended to read:

     "19-20-805.  Earned compensation -- part-time service. (1) The earned compensation of a member who retired under 19-20-802 or 19-20-804 and had less than 3 consecutive years of full-time service during the 5 years immediately preceding the member's termination is the compensation that the member would have earned in the 3 years used to calculate average final compensation had the member's part-time service been full-time service. To determine the compensation that the member would have earned, the compensation reported must be divided by the part-time service credited to the member's account.

     (2)  (a) Subject to subsection (2)(b), if a member has transferred service from the public employees' retirement system as provided under 19-20-409 and does not have 3 consecutive years of full-time service reported to the teachers' retirement system, the member's average final compensation may be calculated as follows:

     (i)  if the member's part-time service credit in the public employees' retirement system plus the member's part-time service credit in the teachers' retirement system equals 1 year in any of the fiscal years used in determining average final compensation, then the member's annual salary for that fiscal year must be the member's salary as a member of the public employees' retirement system plus the member's salary as a member of the teachers' retirement system; or

     (ii) if the member's part-time service credit in the public employees' retirement system plus the member's part-time service credit in the teachers' retirement system equals less than 1 year in any of the fiscal years used to determine average final compensation, then the member's part-time salary as a member of the public employees' retirement system plus the member's part-time salary as a member of the teachers' retirement system must be divided by the sum of the member's part-time teachers' retirement system service credit and the member's part-time public employees' retirement system service credit, divided by the member's part-time teachers' retirement system service credit.