2007 Montana Legislature
[…] (5)  If the member dies before having completed the payment required to purchase the service that the member had applied to purchase, the member's surviving spouse may, subject to the rules and regulations of the Internal Revenue Code, apply to complete the member's service purchase as provided in this section. The surviving spouse must apply to complete the payments and pay the balance due to the system prior to the distribution of benefits."

 

     Section 7.  Section 19-20-427, MCA, is amended to read:

     "19-20-427.  Redeposit of contributions previously withdrawn. In addition to the normal contributions required under 19-20-602, subject to the approval of the retirement board, and to the extent permitted by section 415(k)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code, a member may redeposit in the annuity savings fund account, by a single payment or by an increased rate of contribution, an amount equal to the accumulated contributions that the member has previously withdrawn, plus interest in the amount that the contributions would have earned had the contributions not been withdrawn. The redeposit must be made in accordance with 19-20-415."

 

     Section 8.  Section 19-20-501, MCA, is amended to read:

     "19-20-501.  Financial administration of money.