2007 Montana Legislature
[…] A right of the member may not be jeopardized by the transfer, and the amount, including the interest the amount would have earned had the amount remained in the annuity savings account, must be transferred back to the member's annuity savings account upon the member's request.

     (2)  Retirement benefits must be claimed within 5 years of the date of the member's death. If the named beneficiary for the account or the heirs at law fail to claim and accept the benefits, the member's account balance reverts to the pension trust fund."

 

     Section 10.  Section 19-20-602, MCA, is amended to read:

     "19-20-602.  Annuity savings fund account -- member's contribution. (1) The annuity savings fund account is a fund an account in which the contributions for the members to provide for their retirement allowance or benefits must be accumulated in individual accounts for each member. The normal contribution of each member is 7.15% of the member's earned compensation.

     (2)  Contributions to and payments from the annuity savings fund account must be made in the following manner:

     (a)  Each employer, pursuant to section 414(h)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code:

     (i)  shall pick up and pay the contributions that would be payable by the member under this subsection (2) for service rendered after June 30, 1985;

     (ii) shall pick up and pay the contributions that would be paid in the manner provided in 19-20-716; and

     (iii) may pick up and pay the contributions that would be payable by the member pursuant to 19-20-415.

     (b)  The member's contributions picked up by the employer must be designated for all purposes of the retirement system as the member's contributions, except for the determination of a tax upon a distribution from the retirement system. These contributions must become part of the member's accumulated contributions but must be accounted for separately from those previously accumulated.

     (c)  The member's contributions picked up by the employer must be payable from the same source as is used to pay compensation to the member and must be included in the member's earned compensation as defined in 19-20-101. The employer shall deduct from the member's compensation an amount equal to the amount of the member's contributions picked up by the employer and remit the total of the contributions to the retirement board.

     (d)  The deductions must be made notwithstanding that the minimum compensation provided by law for a member may be reduced by the deductions.