2007 Montana Legislature
[…] (b) Of the $10 fee Until June 30, 2018, $5 of the fee must be deposited in the state general fund in accordance with 15-1-504, and the remaining $5 must be deposited in the motor vehicle information technology system account provided for in 61-3-550.

     (c) Beginning July 1, 2018, the fee for a replacement certificate of title is $5 and the entire fee must be deposited in the state general fund.

     (2)  Each replacement certificate of title issued by the department must contain the following statement: "This replacement voids any previously issued title.""

 

     Section 6.  Section 61-3-550, MCA, is amended to read:

     "61-3-550.  (Temporary) Motor vehicle information technology system account. (1) There is a motor vehicle information technology system account in the state special revenue fund provided for in 17-2-102.

     (2)  (a) Until June 30, 2016, $4 of the fee received by the department pursuant to 61-3-103(8) for a security interest or other lien must be deposited in the account.

     (b) Fees Until June 30, 2018, fees received by the department pursuant to 61-3-103 61-3-103(9) and $5 of each fee received under 61-3-203 or 61-3-204 for a certificate of title must be deposited in the account.

     (3)  The money in the motor vehicle information technology system account must be appropriated by the legislature to the department of justice and must be used by the department for the purpose of:

     (a)  repaying any indebtedness or loan incurred for the creation of a new information technology system for motor vehicles; or

     (b)  payment of costs directly incurred in the creation and support of the new motor vehicle information technology system. (Terminates June 30, 2013--sec. 15, Ch. 562, L. 2003.)

     61-3-550.  (Effective July 1, 2013) Motor vehicle information technology system account. (1) There is a motor vehicle information technology system account in the state special revenue fund provided for in 17-2-102.

     (2)  Fees received by the department of revenue pursuant to 61-3-103 must be deposited in the account.

     (3)  The money in the motor vehicle information technology system account must be appropriated by the legislature to the department of justice and must be used by the department for the purpose of:

     (a)  repaying any indebtedness or loan incurred for the creation of a new information technology system for motor vehicles; or

     (b)  payment of costs directly incurred in the creation and support of the new motor vehicle information technology system."

 

     Section 7.  Appropriation. There is appropriated from the capital projects fund to the department of justice $6 million for the motor vehicle information technology system described in 17-5-2001.

 

     Section 8.  Repealer.