2007 Montana Legislature
[…] (2)  When an impact plan for a large-scale mineral development approved pursuant to 90-6-307 identifies a jurisdictional revenue disparity, the county shall distribute the proceeds allocated under subsection (1)(e) in a manner similar to that provided for property tax sharing under Title 90, chapter 6, part 4.

     (3)  The department shall return to the county in which metals are produced the tax collections allocated under subsection (1)(e). The allocation to the county described by subsection (1)(e) is a statutory appropriation pursuant to 17-7-502."

 

     Section 3.  Section 15-38-106, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-38-106.  (Temporary) Payment of tax -- records -- collection of taxes -- refunds. (1) The tax imposed by this chapter must be paid by each person to which the tax applies, on or before the due date of the annual statement established in 15-38-105, on the value of product in the year preceding January 1 of the year in which the tax is paid. The tax must be paid to the department at the time that the statement of yield for the preceding calendar year is filed with the department.

     (2)  The department shall, in accordance with the provisions of 15-1-501, deposit the proceeds from the resource indemnity and ground water assessment tax in the following order:

     (a)  annually in due course, from the proceeds of the tax to the CERCLA match debt service fund provided in 75-10-622, the amount necessary, as certified by the department of environmental quality, after crediting to the CERCLA match debt service fund amounts transferred from the CERCLA cost recovery account established under 75-10-631, to pay the principal of, premium, if any, and interest during the next fiscal year on bonds or notes issued pursuant to 75-10-623;

     (b)  $366,000 of the proceeds of the resource indemnity and ground water assessment taxes from the tax in the ground water assessment account established by 85-2-905;

     (c) for the biennium beginning July 1, 2007, $150,000 of the proceeds from the tax in the water storage state special revenue account established in 85-1-631;

     (c)(d)  50% of the remaining proceeds in the reclamation and development grants account established by 90-2-1104, for the purpose of making grants to be used for mineral development reclamation projects from the tax divided equally between the environmental quality protection fund established in 75-10-704 and the hazardous waste/CERCLA special revenue account established in 75-10-621;