2007 Montana Legislature
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:

 

     Section 1.  Section 15-36-331, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-36-331.  Distribution of taxes. (1) (a) For each calendar quarter, the department shall determine the amount of tax, late payment interest, and penalties collected under this part.

     (b)  For the purposes of distribution of oil and natural gas production taxes to county and school district taxing units under 15-36-332 and to the state, the department shall determine the amount of oil and natural gas production taxes paid on production in the taxing unit.

     (2)  (a) The amount of oil and natural gas production taxes collected for the privilege and license tax pursuant to 82-11-131 must be deposited, in accordance with the provisions of 15-1-501, in the state special revenue fund for the purpose of paying expenses of the board, as provided in 82-11-135.

     (b)  The amount of the tax for the oil, gas, and coal natural resource account established in 90-6-1001 must be deposited in the account.

     (3)  (a) For each tax year, the amount of oil and natural gas production taxes determined under subsection (1)(b) is allocated to each county according to the following schedule:

     2005     2006 and

           & #160;succeeding tax years

Big Horn     45.04%     45.05%

Blaine     58.11%     58.39%

Carbon     48.93%     48.27%

Chouteau     57.65%     58.14%

Custer     80.9%     69.53%

Daniels     49.98%     50.81%

Dawson     50.64%     47.79%