2007 Montana Legislature
[…] The diversion of water in accordance with an existing water right or permit pursuant to Title 85, chapter 2, is not a prohibited activity under this chapter."

 

     Section 5.  Section 75-5-1102, MCA, is amended to read:

     "75-5-1102.  Definitions. Unless the context requires otherwise, in this part, the following definitions apply:

     (1)  "Administrative costs" means costs incurred by the department and the department of natural resources and conservation in the administration of the program, including but not limited to costs of servicing loans and issuing debt; program startup costs; financial, management, and legal consulting