2007 Montana Legislature
[…] The amount of the surety bond shall must be set by the superintendent of public instruction and shall be may not be less than $2,000 but not or more than $10,000. The bond shall be approved by the attorney general. It shall be is the responsibility of the textbook dealer to maintain the surety bond on a current basis.

     (3)  When the textbook dealer has complied with the written agreement and surety bond requirements for licensing, the superintendent of public instruction shall issue a license to the textbook dealer."

 

     Section 8.  Section 20-9-327, MCA, is amended to read:

     "20-9-327.  Quality educator payment. (1) (a) The state shall provide a quality educator payment to:

     (i)  public school districts, as defined in 20-6-101 and 20-6-701;

     (ii) special education cooperatives, as described in 20-7-451;

     (iii) the Montana school for the deaf and blind, as described in 20-8-101; and

     (iv) state youth correctional facilities, as defined in 41-5-103.

     (b)  A special education cooperative that has not met the requirements of 20-7-453 and 20-7-454 may not be funded under the provisions of this section except by approval of the superintendent of public instruction.

     (2)  (a) The quality educator payment for special education cooperatives must be distributed directly to those entities by the superintendent of public instruction.

     (b)  The quality educator payment for the Montana school for the deaf and blind must be distributed to the Montana school for the deaf and blind.

     (c)  The quality educator payment for Pine Hills and Riverside youth correctional facilities must be distributed to those facilities by the department of corrections.

     (3)  The quality educator payment is $2,000 times the number of full-time equivalent educators, as reported to the superintendent of public instruction for accreditation purposes in the previous school year, each of whom:

     (a)  holds a valid certificate under the provisions of 20-4-106 and is employed by an entity listed in subsection (1) of this section in a position that requires an educator license in accordance with the administrative rules adopted by the board of public education; or

     (b)  (i)  is a licensed professional under 37-8-405, 37-8-415, 37-11-301, 37-15-301, 37-23-201, 37-24-301, or 37-25-302; and

     (ii) is employed by an entity listed in subsection (1) to provide services to students."

 

     Section 9.  Section 20-9-461, MCA, is amended to read:

     "20-9-461.  Purpose.