2007 Montana Legislature
[…] (7)  Restructuring of cooperatives established for providing special education services must:

     (a)  be limited to a statewide total of no more than 23;

     (b)  include districts that are adjacent to each other and not overlapping into another cooperative's territory; and

     (c)  provide that all districts located within a cooperative's boundary may voluntarily become a cooperative member."

 

     Section 7.  Section 20-7-604, MCA, is amended to read:

     "20-7-604.  Licensing textbook dealers. (1) Textbook dealers shall must be licensed to sell textbooks by the superintendent of public instruction. To obtain a license, a textbook dealer shall first file with the superintendent of public instruction his the dealer's written agreement to:

     (a)  guarantee that textbooks shall must be supplied to any district at the listed, uniform sales prices in effect for schools, except that such the prices may be reduced in accordance with this section;

     (b)  guarantee that at no time shall will any textbook sale price in Montana be a larger amount than the sale price to schools anywhere else in the United States under similar conditions of transportation and marketing; and

     (c)  reduce automatically the listed, uniform sales price to schools whenever reductions of these prices are made anywhere in the United States.

     (2)  Textbook dealers filing the written agreement with the superintendent of public instruction shall also file a surety bond with the secretary of state. The surety bond shall must run to the state of Montana and be conditioned on the faithful performance of all duties imposed upon textbook dealers for the purpose of regulating the supply of textbooks to districts. The amount of the surety bond shall must be set by the superintendent of public instruction and shall be may not be less than $2,000 but not or more than $10,000. The bond shall be approved by the attorney general. It shall be is the responsibility of the textbook dealer to maintain the surety bond on a current basis.

     (3)  When the textbook dealer has complied with the written agreement and surety bond requirements for licensing, the superintendent of public instruction shall issue a license to the textbook dealer."

 

     Section 8.  Section 20-9-327, MCA, is amended to read:

     "20-9-327.  Quality educator payment. (1) (a) The state shall provide a quality educator payment to:

     (i)  public school districts, as defined in 20-6-101 and 20-6-701;