2007 Montana Legislature
[…] (a)  a retired member who is 70 1/2 years of age or older; or

     (b)  an elected official in a covered position who declines optional membership as provided in 19-3-412.

     (6) For the purposes of this section, "employment covered by the retirement system" includes work performed by a retiree through a professional employer arrangement, an employee leasing arrangement, or a temporary service contractor as those terms are defined in 39-8-102."

 

     Section 11.  Section 19-3-1202, MCA, is amended to read:

     "19-3-1202.  Amount of lump-sum death payment. (1) The amount of death payment to be made to those eligible for death payments the designated beneficiary of a deceased member is the sum of subsections (1)(a), (1)(b), and (1)(c) as follows:

     (a)  the member's accumulated contributions;

     (b)  subject to subsection (2), an amount equal to one-twelfth of the compensation received by the member during the last 12 months of compensation multiplied by the smaller of six or the number of years of the member's service credit; and

     (c)  the accumulated regular interest on the amounts in subsections (1)(a) and (1)(b) to the first day of the month in which the payment is made.

     (2)  A beneficiary of an inactive member is not eligible to receive the payment described in subsection (1)(b)."

 

     Section 12.  Section 19-3-1203, MCA, is amended to read:

     "19-3-1203.  Election of optional death annuity.