2007 Montana Legislature
[…] (3)  For an employee electing to transfer membership to the optional retirement program, the board shall transfer to the optional retirement program the amount that the employee would have been able to transfer to the defined contribution plan under 19-3-2114.

     (4)  An election to become a member of the optional retirement program pursuant to this section is a waiver of all rights and benefits under the public employees' retirement system."

 

     Section 16.  Section 19-3-2113, MCA, is amended to read:

     "19-3-2113.  Reinstatement of plan membership -- purchase of prior service credit in defined benefit plan. (1) (a) A member who terminates membership in the defined benefit plan, the defined contribution plan, or the optional retirement program after making an election pursuant to 19-3-2111 or 19-3-2112 and who returns to covered employment in less than 24 months shall become is a member of the plan that the member last selected and is not eligible for a new plan choice election.

     (b)  A member who terminated membership in the defined benefit plan, the defined contribution plan, or the optional retirement program after making an election pursuant to 19-3-2111 or 19-3-2112 and who returns to covered employment after 24 months or more is eligible to make a plan choice election as though initially hired as provided for in 19-3-2111(1)(b).

     (2)  (a) An employee who returns to covered employment after terminating membership in the defined benefit plan, who is eligible to make a plan choice, and who elects to join the defined benefit plan pursuant to 19-3-2111 or 19-3-2112 may reinstate prior membership service and service credit as provided in 19-2-603.

     (b)  An employee who returns to covered employment after terminating membership in the defined contribution plan or the optional retirement program, who is eligible to make a plan choice, and who elects to join the defined benefit plan pursuant to 19-3-2111 or 19-3-2112 may purchase prior membership service and service credit by paying to the board the full actuarial cost of the service credit as of the latest actuarial valuation of the defined benefit plan. The member may not purchase membership service and service credit under this section in excess of the member's length of service in the defined contribution plan or the optional retirement program."

 

     Section 17.  Section 19-6-707, MCA, is amended to read:

     "19-6-707.  Minimum monthly benefit.