2007 Montana Legislature
[…] The order may apply only to the alleged act or practice constituting a violation of this chapter. The department may issue a temporary order pending the hearing that:

     (a)  remains in effect until 10 days after the hearings examiner issues proposed findings of fact and conclusions of law and a proposed order; or

     (b) becomes final if the person to whom notice is addressed does not request a hearing within 10 days after receipt of the notice.

     (2) A violation of an order issued pursuant to this section is subject to the penalty provisions of this chapter.

 

     Section 19.  Section 32-5-405, MCA, is amended to read:

     "32-5-405.  Injunctions -- receivers. (1) Whenever the department has reasonable cause to believe that any a person is violating or is threatening to violate any provision of this chapter, the department may, in addition to all actions provided for in this chapter and without prejudice thereto to those actions, enter an order requiring such person to desist or to refrain from such violation bring an action in the name of the state against the person to restrain by temporary or permanent injunction or temporary restraining order the use of the unlawful method, act, or practice.

     (2)  An action may be brought on the relation of the attorney general and the department to enjoin such person from engaging in or continuing such violation or from doing any act or acts in furtherance thereof. In any such action an order or judgment may be entered awarding such preliminary or final injunction as may be deemed proper.

     (2)  The notice for an action pursuant to subsection (1) must state generally the relief sought and must be served at least 20 days before the hearing of the action in which the relief sought is a temporary or permanent injunction. The notice for a temporary restraining order is governed by 27-19-315.

     (3)  An action under this section may be brought in the district court in the county in which a person resides or has the person's principal place of business or in the district court of Lewis and Clark County if the person is not a resident of this state or does not maintain a place of business in this state.

     (4)  A district court may issue temporary or permanent injunctions or temporary restraining orders to restrain and prevent violations of this chapter, and an injunction must be issued without bond to the department.

     (3)(5)  In addition to all other means provided by law for the enforcement of a restraining order or injunction, the court in which such the action is brought shall have power and jurisdiction to may impound, and to appoint a receiver for, the property and business of the defendant, including books, papers, documents, and records pertaining thereto to