2007 Montana Legislature
[…] (ii) receive a refund of up to 5% of the resort tax payment received from them by the governing body 10 days prior to the collection due date established by the administrative ordinance.

     (c)  other administrative details necessary for the efficient and effective administration of the tax.

     (5) The governing body of a resort area or the board of county commissioners on behalf of a resort district may not require an intermediary, as defined in 15-65-101 or 15-68-101, to collect or remit the resort area tax."

 

     Section 3.  Section 15-65-101, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-65-101.  Definitions. For purposes of this part, the following definitions apply:

     (1)  (a) "Accommodation charge" means the fee charged by the owner or operator of a facility to the user for use of the a facility located in the state for lodging,.