2007 Montana Legislature
[…] If an agent, canvasser, or employee violates the provisions of this chapter, the person is subject to a fine of not more than $100 for each separate transaction or event."

 

     Section 15.  Section 15-68-502, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-68-502.  Returns -- payment -- electronic filing for intermediaries -- authority of department. (1) (a) Except as provided in subsection (2), on or before the last day of the month following the calendar quarter in which the transaction subject to the tax imposed by this chapter occurred, a return, on a form provided by the department, and payment of the tax for the preceding quarter must be filed with the department. Each person engaged in business within this state, or using property or services within this state that are subject to tax under this chapter, collecting an accommodation charge for an accommodation located in the state, or collecting a base rental charge for a vehicle located in the state shall file a return. A Except as provided in subsection (1)(b), a person making retail sales at two or more places of business shall file a separate return for each separate place of business.

     (b) An intermediary collecting accommodation charges for two or more accommodations within the state or accommodation charges and base rental charges shall file a single return on a form provided by the department. The department shall, subject to the availability of resources, provide intermediaries with an electronic filing option for the reporting and remittance of the lodging facility use tax imposed under Title 15, chapter 65, and the sales and use tax imposed by this chapter.

     (2)  A person who has been issued a seasonal seller's permit shall file a return and pay the tax on the date or dates set by the department.

     (3)  (a) For the purposes of the sales tax or use tax, a return must be filed by:

     (i)  a retailer or intermediary required to collect the tax; and

     (ii) a person that:

     (A)  purchases any items the storage, use, or other consumption of which is subject to the sales tax or use tax; and

     (B)  has not paid the tax to a retailer required to pay the tax.

     (b)  Each return must be authenticated by the person filing the return or by the person's agent authorized in writing to file the return.