2007 Montana Legislature
[…] (2) (a) Except as provided in subsection (2)(b), a report is not required for a hotel, motel, hostel, public lodginghouse, or bed and breakfast facility described in 15-65-101(4)(d)(iii).

     (b) The owner or operator of a facility described under subsection (2)(a) shall annually report, at a time prescribed by the department, the information that the department requests to verify the average daily accommodation charge."

 

     Section 7.  Section 15-65-113, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-65-113.  Audits -- records -- revision of return. (1) The department of revenue may audit the books and records of any an owner or operator of a facility or an intermediary to ensure that the proper amount of tax imposed by 15-65-111 has been collected. An audit may be done on the premises of the owner, or operator, of a facility or intermediary or at any other convenient location.

     (2)  The department may request the owner or operator of a facility or an intermediary to provide the department with books, ledgers, registers papers, records, memoranda, or other documents necessary to verify the correct amount of tax as provided in 15-68-502(4).

     (3)  The Each owner or operator of a facility or intermediary shall maintain and have available for inspection by the department books, ledgers, registers papers, records, memoranda, or other documents showing the collection of accommodation charges for the preceding 5 years.

     (4)  Except in the case of a person who, with intent to evade the tax, purposely or knowingly files a false or fraudulent return violating the provisions of this part, the amount of tax due under any return must be determined by the department within 5 years after the return is made,. and the department thereafter is barred from revising any such After the 5-year period, the department may not revise the return or recomputing recompute the tax due thereon, on the return. and no A proceeding in court for the collection of the tax may not be instituted unless notice of any additional tax is provided within such the 5-year period.

     (5)  An owner or operator of a facility or an intermediary may file an application for revision may be filed of a return with the department by an owner or operator of a facility within 5 years from the original due date of the return."

 

     Section 8.  Section 15-65-114, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-65-114.  Registration number -- application to department.