2007 Montana Legislature
[…] 2007 Montana Legislature

About Bill -- Links

Seal

HOUSE BILL NO. 154

INTRODUCED BY E. CLARK

BY REQUEST OF THE DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

 

AN ACT REVISING THE LAWS GOVERNING COMMITMENT PROCEEDINGS FOR THE DEVELOPMENTALLY DISABLED TO ALLOW A COURT TO ORDER COMMUNITY TREATMENT AS AN OPTION; DEFINING THE ELEMENTS OF A COMMUNITY TREATMENT PLAN; AND AMENDING SECTIONS 53-20-102, 53-20-112, 53-20-118, 53-20-121, 53-20-125, 53-20-126, 53-20-128, 53-20-129, 53-20-132, 53-20-133, AND 53-20-141, MCA.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:

 

     Section 1.  Section 53-20-102, MCA, is amended to read:

     "53-20-102.  Definitions. As used in this part, the following definitions apply:

     (1) (a) "Available" means:

     (i) that services of an identified provider or providers have been found to be necessary and appropriate for the habilitation of a specific person by the person's individual treatment planning team;