2007 Montana Legislature
[…] A hearing must be scheduled within the 7-day period of the temporary amendment. Any temporarily amended community treatment plan must meet the conditions set forth in 53-20-133(4). The court may not amend a community treatment plan for an extended period unless the residential facility screening team certifies that all services in the proposed amended plan meet the conditions of 53-20-133(4)(c) and (4)(d). The court may not order emergency commitment to a residential facility except through the process set forth in 53-20-129.

 

     Section 13.  Section 53-20-141, MCA, is amended to read:

     "53-20-141.  Denial of legal rights. (1) Unless specifically stated in an order by the court, a person admitted committed to a residential facility or for whom a community treatment plan has been imposed for an extended course of habilitation does not forfeit any legal right or suffer any legal disability by reason of the provisions of this part, except insofar as to the extent that it may be necessary to detain the person for habilitation, evaluation, or care.

     (2)  Whenever a person is admitted to a residential facility or a community treatment plan is imposed for the person for a period of more than 30 days for an extended course of habilitation, the court ordering the admission commitment or imposing the community treatment plan may make an order stating specifically any legal rights that are denied the respondent and any legal disabilities that are imposed on him the respondent. As part of its order, the court may appoint a person to act as conservator of the respondent's property. Any conservatorship created pursuant to this section terminates upon the conclusion of the admission commitment or expiration of the order imposing the community treatment plan if not sooner previously terminated by the court. A conservatorship or guardianship extending beyond the period of the admission commitment or order imposing a community treatment plan may not be created except according to the procedures set forth under Montana law for the appointment of conservators and guardians generally.

     (3)  A person who has been admitted committed to a residential facility or for whom a community treatment plan has been imposed pursuant to this part must is, upon the termination of the admission commitment or expiration of the order imposing the community treatment plan, be automatically restored to all of his the person's civil and legal rights that may have been lost when he the person was admitted committed or the community treatment plan was imposed.