2007 Montana Legislature
[…] (15)(18) "Seriously developmentally disabled" means a person who:

     (a)  has a developmental disability;

     (b)  is impaired in cognitive functioning; and

     (c)  cannot be safely and effectively habilitated in through voluntary use of community-based services because of:

     (i)  behaviors that pose an imminent risk of serious harm to self or others; or

     (ii) self-help deficits so severe as to require total care."

 

     Section 2.  Section 53-20-112, MCA, is amended to read:

     "53-20-112.  Procedural rights -- appointment of counsel. (1) A respondent has all the rights accorded to a person subject to involuntary commitment proceedings under the laws of this state relating to involuntary commitment of a person who suffers from a mental disorder and who requires commitment, as provided in 53-21-115 through 53-21-118.

     (2)  In addition, the parents or guardian of a respondent have has the right to:

     (a)  be present at any hearing held pursuant to this part;

     (b)  be represented by counsel in any hearing;

     (c)  offer evidence and cross-examine witnesses in any hearing; and

     (d) have the respondent examined by a professional of their the parents' or guardian's choice when a professional is reasonably available, unless the person chosen is objected to by the respondent or by a responsible person appointed by the court.

     (3) Upon receipt of a petition for commitment, recommitment, or emergency commitment, the court shall order the office of the state public defender, provided for in 47-1-201, to assign counsel for the respondent.