2007 Montana Legislature
[…] "33-22-1124.  Denial of claims. If a claim under a long-term care insurance policy or certificate meeting the requirements of Public Law 104-191 is denied, the health insurance issuer shall, not later than 60 days after the receipt of the date of a written request by the policy holder policyholder, certificate holder, or the representative of either of them:

     (1)  provide a written explanation of the reasons for the denial; and

     (2)  provide all information possessed by the health insurance issuer relating to the denial."

 

     Section 12.  Section 33-22-1125, MCA, is amended to read:

     "33-22-1125.  Benefit triggers. (1) A long-term care insurance policy or certificate may not be delivered or issued for delivery in this state unless it complies with the requirements of this section and applicable rules, as established by rules of the commissioner, for the triggering of mandatory provision of benefits.

     (2) (a) A qualified long-term care insurance contract policy must condition the payment of benefits on a determination of the insured's inability to perform activities of daily living or on cognitive impairment. for an expectation of at least 90 days because of a loss of level of disability described under regulations adopted by the U.S. secretary of the treasury and because of:

     (a)  a loss of functional capacity requiring the substantial assistance of another person to perform the prescribed activities of daily living; or

     (b)  a severe cognitive impairment requiring substantial supervision, including verbal cueing, by another person to protect the insured from harming the insured or others for from threats to the insured's health or safety.

     (3)  An insured meets a condition of payment if, within the preceding 12-month period, a licensed health care practitioner has certified that the insured has met the requirements and the practitioner has prescribed the qualified long-term care insurance services pursuant to a plan of care.

     (b) Eligibility for the payment of benefits may not be more restrictive than requiring a deficiency in the ability to perform not more than three of the activities of daily living or requiring the presence of cognitive impairment.

     (c) Insurers may use activities of daily living to trigger covered benefits that are in addition to those contained in the definition under 33-22-1107 or rules as long as they are defined in the policy.

     (3) An insurer may use additional provisions for the determination of when benefits are payable under a policy. However, the provisions may not restrict or be in lieu of the requirements contained in subsections (1) and (2).