2007 Montana Legislature
[…] The term includes an Indian tribe or band, or Alaskan native village, which is recognized by federal law or formally acknowledged by a state.

     (17) "state agency" means a department, board, commission, authority, or other governmental entity of the executive branch of state government, including the Montana university system, that sends or receives electronic records;

     (16)(18) "transaction" means an action or set of actions occurring between two or more persons relating to the conduct of business, commercial, or governmental affairs."

 

     Section 2.  Section 30-18-118, MCA, is amended to read:

     "30-18-118.  Interoperability. (1) The secretary of state may encourage and promote consistency and interoperability with similar requirements adopted by other governmental agencies of this and other states and the federal government and nongovernmental persons interacting with governmental agencies of this state. If appropriate, those standards may specify differing levels of standards from which governmental agencies of this state may choose in implementing the most appropriate standard for a particular application.

     (2)  The secretary of state Any state agency may adopt rules to implement this part for state government that are consistent with the provisions of Title 2, chapter 20, however,. However, governmental agencies are not limited to the use of a cryptosystem, as defined in 2-20-103, or any other specific technology for electronic transactions provided for in this part."

 

     Section 3.  Section 61-11-503, MCA, is amended to read:

     "61-11-503.  Definitions. As used in this part, the following definitions apply: