2007 Montana Legislature
[…] (c) The petition must be served upon the attorney general.

     (d) The department shall respond to the petition within 40 days after service upon the attorney general.

     (2)     The court has jurisdiction, and it shall set the matter for hearing upon 30 days' written notice to the department,. and The court shall take testimony and examine the facts of the case and determine whether the petitioner is entitled to a driver's license or is subject to suspension, cancellation, or revocation of the license under the provisions of this chapter."

 

     Section 11.  Section 61-5-213, MCA, is amended to read:

     "61-5-213.  Conviction defined. For the purposes of chapter 11, parts 1 through 3 of this chapter, part 8 of chapter 8, chapter 11, and as it relates to any state or local law regulating the operation of a motor vehicle on highways or mandating the revocation or suspension of a driver's license or driving privilege, the term "conviction" means:

     (1)  a plea of guilty or nolo contendere accepted by the court;

     (2)  an adjudication of guilt that has not been vacated by the appropriate court;