2007 Montana Legislature
[…] (ii)(ii) (A) motorcycle endorsement -- 50 cents a year or fraction of a year;

     (B) motorcycle-only driver's license -- the driver's license fee required under subsection (6)(a)(i), plus the motorcycle endorsement fee required under subsection (6)(a)(ii)(A);

     (iii) commercial driver's license:

     (A)  interstate -- $10 a year or fraction of a year; or

     (B)  intrastate -- $8.50 a year or fraction of a year.

     (b)  A renewal notice for either a driver's license or a commercial driver's license is 50 cents."

 

     Section 6.  Section 61-5-114, MCA, is amended to read:

     "61-5-114.  Replacement license or permit. (1) If an instruction permit or driver's license issued under the provisions of this chapter is lost or destroyed or a person wants to update personal information contained on an a previously issued instruction permit or a driver's license issued to the person, the person to whom the permit or license was issued may, upon the payment of a $5 application fee of and a $10 license replacement fee, obtain a replacement permit or license, upon furnishing proof satisfactory to the department that the permit or license has been lost or destroyed or that personal information has changed.

     (2)  If the hazardous materials endorsement on a commercial driver's license issued under the provisions of this chapter is revoked or removed pursuant to the authority provided in 61-5-221, the person to whom the license was issued shall surrender to the department the person's commercial driver's license with the hazardous materials endorsement and may obtain, upon making application and paying a $10 fee, apply for a replacement license, as provided in this section, that does not include a hazardous materials endorsement."

 

     Section 7.  Section 61-5-119, MCA, is amended to read:

     "61-5-119.  Definitions. (1) For the purposes of 61-5-120, "driver rehabilitation specialist" means a person who: