2007 Montana Legislature
[…] (c)  completion of a treatment plan does not guarantee the return of a child.

     (15) A court may appoint a standing master to conduct hearings and propose decisions and orders to the court for court consideration and action. A standing master may not conduct a proceeding to terminate parental rights. A standing master must be a member of the state bar of Montana and must be knowledgeable in the area of child abuse and neglect laws."

 

     Section 8.  Section 41-3-427, MCA, is amended to read:

     "41-3-427.  Petition for immediate protection and emergency protective services -- order -- service. (1) (a) In a case in which it appears that a child is abused or neglected or is in danger of being abused or neglected, the county attorney, the attorney general, or an attorney hired by the county department may file a petition for immediate protection and emergency protective services. In implementing the policy of this section, the child's health and safety are of paramount concern.

     (b)  A petition for immediate protection and emergency protective services must state the specific authority requested and the facts establishing probable cause that a child is abused or neglected or is in danger of being abused or neglected.

     (c)  The petition for immediate protection and emergency protective services must be supported by an affidavit signed by a representative of the department stating in detail the facts upon which the request is based. The petition or affidavit of the department must contain information regarding statements, if any, made by the parents detailing the parents' statement of the facts of the case. The parents, if available in person or by electronic means, must be given an opportunity to present evidence to the court before the court rules on the petition.

     (d)  The petition for immediate protection and emergency protective services must include a notice advising the parents, parent, guardian, or other person having physical custody of the youth that the parents, parent, guardian, or other person may have a support person present during any in-person meeting with a social worker concerning emergency protective services.