2007 Montana Legislature
[…] (b)  For the purposes of subsection (9)(a) (8)(a), a loan repayment program includes a federal, state, or qualified private program. A qualified private loan repayment program includes a licensed health care facility, as defined in 50-5-101, that makes student loan payments on behalf of the person who is employed by the facility as a licensed health care professional. (Subsection (2)(f) terminates on occurrence of contingency--sec. 3, Ch. 634, L. 1983; subsection (2)(o) terminates on occurrence of contingency--sec. 9, Ch. 262, L. 2001.)"

 

     Section 5.  Section 15-62-207, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-62-207.  Deductions for contributions. An individual who contributes to one or more accounts in a tax year is entitled to reduce the individual's adjusted gross income, in accordance with 15-30-111(8), by the total amount of the contributions, but not more than $3,000. The contribution must be made to an account owned by the contributor, the contributor's spouse, or the contributor's child or stepchild if the contributor's child or stepchild is a Montana resident."

 

     Section 6.  Section 15-62-208, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-62-208.  Tax on certain withdrawals of deductible contributions.