2007 Montana Legislature
[…] (10) licensing or renewal of a license of a person whose license has been suspended by the board or another horseracing jurisdiction;

     (11) setting license fees commensurate with the cost of issuing a license;

     (12) the time, conduct, and supervision of simulcast races and parimutuel betting on simulcast races; and

     (13) licensing, approval, and regulation of simulcast facilities; and

     (14) licensing, approval, and regulation of match bronc rides and wild horse rides."

 

     Section 3.  Section 23-4-105, MCA, is amended to read:

     "23-4-105.  (Temporary) Authority of board. The board shall license and regulate racing, match bronc rides, and wild horse rides and review race meets held in this state under this chapter. All percentages withheld from amounts wagered must be deposited in the board's agency fund account. The board shall then distribute all funds collected under 23-4-202(4)(d), 23-4-204(3), and 23-4-302(3) to live race purses or for other purposes for the good of the existing horseracing industry. If the board decides to authorize new forms of racing, including new forms of simulcast racing, not currently engaged in Montana, the board shall do so after holding public hearings to determine the effects of these forms of racing on the existing saddle racing program in Montana. The board shall consider both the economic and safety impacts on the existing racing and breeding industry.

     23-4-105.  (Effective July 1, 2007) Authority of board. The board shall license and regulate racing, match bronc rides, and wild horse rides and review race meets held in this state under this chapter. All percentages withheld from amounts wagered must be deposited in a state special revenue account and are statutorily appropriated to the board as provided in 17-7-502. The board shall then distribute all funds collected under 23-4-202(4)(d), 23-4-204(3), and 23-4-302(3) to live race purses or for other purposes for the good of the existing horseracing industry. If the board decides to authorize new forms of racing, including new forms of simulcast racing, not currently authorized in Montana the board shall do so after holding public hearings to determine the effects of these forms of racing on the existing saddle racing program in Montana. The board shall consider both the economic and safety impacts on the existing racing and breeding industry."

 

     Section 4.  Section 23-4-201, MCA, is amended to read:

     "23-4-201.  Licenses.