2007 Montana Legislature
[…] On or before the second Monday of June, the clerk of court shall prepare the jury list pursuant to 46-17-202.

     (7)  If the clerk of court is satisfied that a person whose name is drawn is deceased, is mentally incompetent, or has permanently moved from the county, or has been permanently excused under the provisions of 3-15-313, the person's name must be omitted from the jury list. The reason for the omission must be entered in the minutes of the court recorded."

 

     Section 4.  Section 46-17-202, MCA, is amended to read:

     "46-17-202.  (Temporary) Formation of trial jury for justices', municipal, and city courts. (1) At the time of preparing the district court jury list under 3-15-404(6), the county commissioners and clerk and recorder clerk of the district court shall prepare a jury list for each justice's, municipal, and city court within the county. Each list must consist of residents of the appropriate county, city, or town. The lists must be selected in any reasonable manner that ensures fairness, and each list must include a number of names sufficient to meet the annual jury requirements of the respective court. Additional lists may be prepared if required. The lists must be filed in the office of the clerk of the district court as provided in 3-15-403. The appropriate list must be posted in a public place in each county, city, or town, and the list must comprise the trial jury list for the ensuing year for the county, city, or town.

     (2)  Trial jurors must be summoned from the jury list by notifying each one orally that the person is summoned and of the time and place at which attendance is required.

     46-17-202.  (Effective October 1, 2007) Formation of trial jury for justices', municipal, and city courts. (1) At the time of preparing the district court jury list under 3-15-404(6), the clerk of the district court shall prepare a jury list for each justice's, municipal, and city court within the county. Each list must consist of residents of the appropriate county, city, or town. The lists must be selected in any reasonable manner that ensures fairness, and each list must include a number of names sufficient to meet the annual jury requirements of the respective court. Additional lists may be prepared if required. The lists must be kept on file filed in the office of the clerk of the district court as provided in 3-15-403. The appropriate list must be posted in a public place in each county, city, or town, and the list must comprise the trial jury list for the ensuing year for the county, city, or town.