2007 Montana Legislature
[…] (2)  A copy of the latest jury lists filed under subsection (1) and compiled under 3-15-404 and 46-17-202 and a description of the approved computerized random selection process, if one is used, must be kept in the office of the clerk of the district court. and An excerpt, listing the name, address, and birth year of all jurors, must be made available for public inspection during normal business hours."

 

     Section 3.  Section 3-15-404, MCA, is amended to read:

     "3-15-404.  (Temporary) Duty of jury commissioner -- jury box or computer database. (1) The clerk of court is the jury commissioner and may appoint a deputy pursuant to 7-4-2401.

     (2)  A county jury commissioner may by order establish the use of either a jury box, as provided in subsection (3), or a computer database, as provided in subsection (4), as the means for selecting jurors in the county.

     (3)  If a county uses a jury box for selection of jurors, the jury commissioner shall prepare and keep a jury box and contents as prescribed in this subsection. The number of each juror must be written, typed, or stamped on a slip of paper or other suitable material, identical in all respects to the slips used for the other numbers. The slips must be placed in a box of ample size to permit them to be thoroughly mixed. The box must be plainly marked "jury box". The slips may be used as often as necessary, except that none may be used that is in any manner defaced or disfigured or so marked that it may be recognized or distinguished from the others in the jury box except by the number on the slip.