2007 Montana Legislature
[…] (4) the impoundment is engineered and built with a designed outlet structure and adequate free board, meaning the distance from the top of the normal water level to the top of the impoundment, to contain the 25-year, 24-hour storm event unless water is intentionally discharged when there are multiple impoundments used as a water management system.

 

     Section 2.  Section 75-5-103, MCA, is amended to read:

     "75-5-103.  Definitions. Unless the context requires otherwise, in this chapter, the following definitions apply:

     (1)  "Board" means the board of environmental review provided for in 2-15-3502.

     (2)  "Contamination" means impairment of the quality of state waters by sewage, industrial wastes, or other wastes, creating a hazard to human health.