2007 Montana Legislature
[…] (14)(15) "Qualified withdrawal" means a withdrawal from an account to pay the qualified higher education expenses of the designated beneficiary of the account.

     (15)(16) "Trust" means the family education savings trust established by 15-62-301.

     (16)(17) "Trustee" means the board in its capacity as trustee of the trust.

     (17)(18) "Trust interest" means an account owner's interest in the trust created by a participating trust agreement and held for the benefit of a designated beneficiary."

 

     Section 3.  Section 15-62-201, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-62-201.  Program requirements -- application -- establishment of account -- qualified and nonqualified withdrawal -- penalties. (1) The program must be operated through use of accounts in the trust established by account owners. Payments to the trust for participation in the program must be made by account owners pursuant to participating trust agreements. A person who wishes to participate in the program and open an account into which funds will be deposited to pay the qualified higher education expenses of a designated beneficiary shall:

     (a)  enter into a participating trust agreement pursuant to which an account will be established as a participating trust of the trust;

     (b)  complete an application on the form prescribed by the board that includes:

     (i)  the name, address, and social security number or employer identification number of the contributor;

     (ii) the name, address, and social security number of the account owner if the account owner is not the contributor;

     (iii) the name, address, and social security number of the designated beneficiary;

     (iv) the certification relating to no excess contributions adopted by the board pursuant to 20-25-902;

     (v)  the designation of the financial institution with which the funds in the participating trust will be invested; and

     (vi) any other information required by the board;

     (c)  pay the one-time application fee established by the board;

     (d)  make the minimum contribution required by the board or by opening an account; and

     (e)  designate the type of account to be opened if more than one type of account is offered.

     (2)  A person shall make contributions to an opened account in cash.