2007 Montana Legislature
[…] (13) Statements and information returns relating to accounts, including accounts established by an out-of-state financial institution, must be prepared and filed to the extent required by federal or state tax law or by administrative rule.

     (14) A state or local government or organizations described in section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. 501(c)(3), may, without designating a designated beneficiary, open and become the account owner of an account to fund scholarships for persons whose identity will be determined after an account is opened."

 

     Section 4.  Section 15-62-207, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-62-207.  Deductions for contributions. An individual who contributes to one or more accounts in a tax year under the family education savings program established under this chapter or to one or more accounts of a qualified tuition program allowed under section 529 of the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. 529, in any other state is entitled to reduce the individual's adjusted gross income, in accordance with 15-30-111(8)(7), by the total amount of the contributions, but not more than $3,000. The contribution must be made to an account owned by the contributor, the contributor's spouse, or the contributor's child or stepchild if the contributor's child or stepchild is a Montana resident."

 

     Section 5.  Section 15-62-208, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-62-208.  Tax on certain withdrawals of deductible contributions.