2007 Montana Legislature
[…] (2)  If the death or withdrawal occurs a candidate for nomination for a partisan office dies less than 75 days before the primary, the affected political party shall appoint a candidate after the primary as provided in 13-10-327 if a candidate for that office for that party was not nominated at the primary election.

     (3) This section does not allow a political party to appoint a candidate for an office if no candidate for nomination by that party filed for the office before the primary election."

 

     Section 12.  Section 13-10-503, MCA, is amended to read:

     "13-10-503.  Filing deadlines. (1) A petition for nomination and the affidavits of circulation required by 13-27-302, accompanied by the required filing fee, must be filed with the same officer with whom other nominations for the office sought are filed. Petitions must be submitted, at least 1 week before the deadline for filing provided in subsection (2)(b), to the election administrator in the county where the signer resides for verification and certification by the procedures provided in 13-27-303 through 13-27-306. In the event there are insufficient signatures on the petition, additional signatures may be submitted before the deadline for filing.

     (2)  (a) If sufficient signatures are verified and certified pursuant to 13-10-502, the county election administrator shall file the petition for nomination with the same officer with whom other nominations for the office sought are filed.

     (b) Except as provided in 13-10-504, each petition for nomination, accompanied by the required filing fee, must be filed by 5 p.m. on the day before the scheduled primary election or by 5 p.m. on the day of the filing deadline for the special or general election if a primary election is not scheduled."

 

     Section 13.  Section 13-10-601, MCA, is amended to read:

     "13-10-601.  Parties eligible for primary election -- petitions by minor parties.