HOUSE BILL NO. 529
[…] L. May 2000, and secs. 3 and 6, Ch. 481, L. 2003, the inclusion of 15-35-108 terminates June 30, 2010; pursuant to sec. 7, Ch. 314, L. 2005, the inclusion of 23-4-105, 23-4-202, 23-4-204, 23-4-302, and 23-4-304 becomes effective July 1, 2007; and pursuant to sec. 17, Ch. 593, L. 2005, the inclusion of 15-31-906 terminates January 1, 2010.)"
Section 9. Section 20-9-406, MCA, is amended to read:
"20-9-406. Limitations on amount of bond issue -- definition of federal impact aid basic support payment. (1) (a) Except as provided in subsection (1)(d), the maximum amount for which an elementary district or a high school district may become indebted by the issuance of general obligation bonds, including all indebtedness represented by outstanding general obligation bonds of previous issues, registered warrants, outstanding obligations under 20-9-471 and 20-9-502, and any other loans or notes payable that are held as general obligations of the district, is 45% of the taxable value of the property subject to taxation, as ascertained by the last assessment for state, county, and school taxes previous to the incurring of the indebtedness plus an additional 50% of the taxable value of property classified under 15-6-138, multiplied by 45%.
(b) Except as provided in subsection (1)(d), the maximum amount for which a K-12 school district, as formed pursuant to 20-6-701, may become indebted by the issuance of general obligation bonds, including all indebtedness represented by outstanding general obligation bonds of previous issues, registered warrants, outstanding obligations under 20-9-471 and 20-9-502, and any other loans or notes payable that are held as general obligations of the district, is up to 90% of the taxable value of the property subject to taxation, as ascertained by the last assessment for state, county, and school taxes previous to the incurring of the indebtedness plus an additional 50% of the taxable value of property classified under 15-6-138, multiplied by 90%.
(c) The total indebtedness of the high school district with an attached elementary district is limited to the sum of 45% of the taxable value of the property for elementary school program purposes and 45% of the taxable value of the property for high school program purposes, adjusted as provided in this section.