2007 Montana Legislature
[…] (c) For the purposes of this subsection (9), "inflation factor" means a number determined for each tax year by dividing the consumer price index for June of the tax year by the consumer price index for June 2007. (Subsection (2)(f) terminates on occurrence of contingency--sec. 3, Ch. 634, L. 1983; subsection (2)(o) terminates on occurrence of contingency--sec. 9, Ch. 262, L. 2001.)"

 

     Section 2.  Section 15-62-207, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-62-207.  Deductions for contributions. An individual who contributes to one or more accounts in a tax year is entitled to reduce the individual's adjusted gross income, in accordance with 15-30-111(8)(7), by the total amount of the contributions, but not more than $3,000. The contribution must be made to an account owned by the contributor, the contributor's spouse, or the contributor's child or stepchild if the contributor's child or stepchild is a Montana resident."

 

     Section 3.  Section 15-62-208, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-62-208.  Tax on certain withdrawals of deductible contributions.