2007 Montana Legislature
[…] (ii) a retirement allowance received by a person described in 15-30-111(2)(c)(i)(B) in excess of $8,000 or adjusted by an amount determined pursuant to 15-30-111(2)(c)(ii)(A) or (2)(c)(ii)(B), as applicable, and (9); or

     (b)  a withdrawal paid under 19-20-603 of a member's contributions picked up by an employer after June 30, 1985, as provided in 19-20-602;

     (2)  not subject to execution, garnishment, attachment by trustee process or otherwise, in law or equity, or any other process; and

     (3)  unassignable except as specifically provided in this chapter."

 

     Section 9.  Section 19-21-212, MCA, is amended to read:

     "19-21-212.  Exemption from taxation, legal process, and assessments. Except for execution or withholding for the payment of child support or for the payment of spousal support for a spouse or former spouse who is the custodial parent of the child, contracts, benefits, and contributions under the optional retirement program and the earnings on the contributions are:

     (1)  (a) except for a retirement allowance received by a person described in 15-30-111(2)(c)(i)(A) in excess of $3,600 $5,400 or adjusted by an amount determined pursuant to 15-30-111(2)(c)(ii)(A) and (9), exempt from any state, county, or municipal tax; or

     (b) except for a retirement allowance received by a person described in 15-30-111(2)(c)(i)(B) in excess of $8,000 or adjusted by an amount determined pursuant to 15-30-111(2)(c)(ii)(A) or (2)(c)(ii)(B), as applicable, and (9), exempt from any state, county, or municipal tax;

     (2)  not subject to execution, garnishment, attachment, or other process;

     (3)  not covered or assessable by an insurance guaranty association; and

     (4)  unassignable except as specifically provided in the contracts."

 

     NEW SECTION.  Section 10.  Saving clause. [This act] does not affect rights and duties that matured, penalties that were incurred, or proceedings that were begun before [the effective date of this act].

 

     NEW SECTION.  Section 11.  Effective date.