2007 Montana Legislature
[…] (b)  For the purposes of this subsection (10), "informed consent" means an agreement that is freely executed, either orally or in writing, by the subject of an HIV-related test, by the subject's legal guardian, or, if there is no legal guardian and the subject is incapacitated, by the subject's next of kin, or significant other, or a person designated by the subject in hospital records to act on the subject's behalf.

     (11) A knowing or purposeful violation of this section is a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of $1,000 or imprisonment for up to 6 months, or both."

 

     Section 9.  Section 53-9-128, MCA, is amended to read:

     "53-9-128.  Compensation benefits. (1) A claimant is entitled to weekly compensation benefits when the claimant has a total actual loss of wages due to because of injury as a result of criminally injurious conduct. During the time the claimant seeks weekly benefits, the claimant, as a result of the injury, must have no reasonable prospect of being regularly employed in the normal labor market. The weekly benefit amount is 66 2/3% of the wages received at the time of the criminally injurious conduct, subject to a maximum of one-half the state's average weekly wage as determined in 39-51-2201. Weekly compensation payments must be made at the end of each 2-week period. Weekly compensation payments may not be paid for the first week after the criminally injurious conduct occurred, but if total actual loss of wages continues for 1 week, weekly compensation payments must be paid from the date the wage loss began. Weekly compensation payments must continue until the claimant has a reasonable prospect of being regularly employed in the normal labor market.

     (2)  The claimant is entitled to be reimbursed for reasonable services by a physician or surgeon, reasonable hospital services and medicines, and other treatment approved by the office for the injuries suffered due to because of criminally injurious conduct. Unless expressly requested by the claimant, benefits may not be paid under this subsection until the claimant has been fully compensated for total wage loss benefits as provided in subsection (1) or (7). Subject to available funds, reimbursable expenses include payment to a victim of sexual assault or sexual intercourse without consent for testing for infectious disease and for any necessary posttest counseling related to an infectious disease, as required pursuant to 46-24-201.