2007 Montana Legislature
[…] The estimated cost of reclamation must be set forth in the reclamation plan.

     (6)  The permit, reclamation plan of operation, and amendments accepted by the department are a public record and are open to inspection.

     (7)  The permit is effective when signed by the department and the operator and remains in force until terminated by mutual consent or by the department upon 6 months' notice."

 

     Section 14.  Section 82-4-436, MCA, is amended to read:

     "82-4-436.  Plan amendments -- venue by department. (1) Unless an amendment to a plan of operation, reclamation plan, or other permit is proposed by the operator, the department may modify amend only the terms of a plan or permit in compliance with this section.

     (2)  If the department believes, based on credible evidence, that a continued opencut operation under the terms of an existing plan of operation or permit would violate a substantive numerical or narrative state standard or regulation or otherwise violate a purpose of this part, it may propose to the operator an amendment to the plan or permit.

     (3)  The department shall notify the operator of the proposed amendment in writing. The notice must include:

     (a)  an identification of the existing plan or permit;

     (b)  the justification for the amendment, including all test results or other credible evidence that the department relied on in proposing the amendment; and

     (c)  the text, maps, drawings, and other appropriate information that constitute of the proposed amendment.

     (4)  The operator may, within 15 days of receipt of the department's amendment notice, request a review of the amendment by the department director. The amendment is not effective or enforceable until 15 days following the issuance of the department's amendment notice or, if a review by the director is requested, until 15 days after the department director affirms or modifies the amendment if a review by the director is requested. A decision by the department director is subject to the contested case provisions in 82-4-427 of the Montana Administrative Procedure Act, provided for in Title 2, chapter 4, parts 6 and 7.

     (5)  If the operator does not appeal requests a hearing on the proposed amendment, the amendment becomes is not effective and enforceable 15 days after the operator receives the notification until completion of the contested case process.