2007 Montana Legislature
[…] The term includes augmentation mammoplasty, reduction mammoplasty, and mastopexy.

     (4)  Benefits Except as provided in [section 2], benefits for reconstructive breast surgery include but are not limited to the costs of prostheses and, under any contract providing outpatient x-ray or radiation therapy, benefits for outpatient chemotherapy following surgical procedures in connection with the treatment of breast cancer that must be included as a part of the outpatient x-ray or radiation therapy benefit.

     (5) A limited-benefit plan provided under [section 2] may exclude only the coverage mandated by state law but is subject to the Women's Health and Cancer Rights Act of 1998, 42 U.S.C. 300gg-6 through 300gg-52."

 

     Section 9.  Section 33-22-301, MCA, is amended to read:

     "33-22-301.  (Temporary) Coverage of newborn under disability policy. (1) Except as provided in [section 2] and 33-22-262, each policy of disability insurance or certificate issued must contain a provision granting immediate accident and sickness coverage, from and after the moment of birth, to each newborn infant of any insured.

     (2)  The coverage for newborn infants must be the same as provided by the policy for the other covered persons. However, for newborn infants, there may not be waiting or elimination periods. A deductible or reduction in benefits applicable to the coverage for newborn infants is not permissible unless it conforms and is consistent with the deductible or reduction in benefits applicable to all other covered persons.

     (3)  Except as provided in [section 2] and 33-22-262, a policy or certificate of insurance may not be issued or amended in this state if it contains any disclaimer, waiver, or other limitation of coverage relative to the accident and sickness coverage or insurability of newborn infants of an insured from and after the moment of birth.

     (4)  The policy or contract may require notification of the birth of a child and payment of a required premium or subscription fee to be furnished to the insurer or nonprofit or indemnity corporation within 31 days of the birth in order to have the coverage extend beyond 31 days. (Terminates June 30, 2009--sec. 14, Ch. 325, L. 2003.)

     33-22-301.  (Effective July 1, 2009) Coverage of newborn under disability policy. (1) Each Except as provided in [section 2], each policy of disability insurance or certificate issued must contain a provision granting immediate accident and sickness coverage, from and after the moment of birth, to each newborn infant of any insured.

     (2)  The coverage for newborn infants must be the same as provided by the policy for the other covered persons. However, that for newborn infants, there may not be waiting or elimination periods.