2007 Montana Legislature
[…] (5)  The sale must be held at the county courthouse office of the county treasurer.

     (6)  Property on which taxes are delinquent but for which proper notification was not made may not be included in the current year's notice and tax lien sale. In the event of improper notification, the tax lien sale may be held on all property properly noticed.

     (7)  The provisions of this section do not apply to property for which delinquent property taxes have been suspended or canceled under the provisions of Title 15, chapter 24, part 17."

 

     Section 6.  Section 15-17-124, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-17-124.  Irregular assessment. If the county treasurer discovers, prior to the tax lien sale, that property on which the taxes are delinquent has been irregularly assessed, the county treasurer may not offer the property or a property tax lien for sale. The taxes on the property must be listed on the property tax record as uncollected for the year in which they were due, and they must be assessed and collected during the succeeding year as taxes are regularly assessed and collected."

 

     Section 7.  Section 15-17-131, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-17-131.  Common undivided ownership interest -- separate assessment -- property tax payments.