2007 Montana Legislature
[…] (3)  For the purposes of this chapter, an "interested party" includes a mortgagee, vendor of a contract for deed or the vendor's successor in interest, lienholder, or other person who has a properly recorded interest in the property. A person who has an interest in property on which there is a property tax lien but which interest is not properly recorded is not an interested party for the purposes of this chapter."

 

     Section 19.  Section 15-18-113, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-18-113.  Treasurer to record redemptions. (1) Upon payment of all delinquent taxes, including penalties, interest, and costs, by the person to whom taxes were assessed or the person's agent to the county treasurer and refunded to the person listed as purchaser, as provided in 15-17-212(1)(e), 15-17-213, or 15-17-214, or distributed, as provided in 15-18-114, the word "redeemed", the date, and the name of the redemptioner must be marked by the county treasurer on the tax sale lien