2007 Montana Legislature
[…] (3) Quotas for investigative stops, citations, or arrests may not be established and may not be used in evaluating police officers."

 

     Section 4.  Section 44-1-302, MCA, is amended to read:

     "44-1-302.  Powers relating to supervisory personnel -- quotas prohibited. The duties and jurisdiction of the supervisory personnel shall must be outlined and defined by and under the control of the chief. Quotas for investigative stops, citations, or arrests may not be established and may not be used in evaluating highway patrol officers."

 

     Section 5.  Section 46-6-420, MCA, is amended to read:

     "46-6-420.  Arrest, or citation, or stop quotas prohibited. (1) A state or local government agency employing a peace officer may not adopt and require a peace officer to comply with a quota and may not suggest a quota for arrests, or citations, or investigative stops for any criminal offense or class of criminal offenses, including violations of traffic or motor vehicle laws, contained in state law, an administrative rule adopted by an agency of the state government, or a local government ordinance.

     (2)  (a) For purposes of this section, "quota" means a specific number of arrests, or citations, or investigative stops.

     (b)  The term does not include the use of generally accepted management techniques that employ performance objectives as part of an overall employee evaluation."