2007 Montana Legislature
[…] However, job sharing may be actively pursued to fill vacated or new positions and may not be actively pursued to replace current full-time employees. However, on request of a current employee, his the employee's position may be considered for job sharing. A position may be filled by more than one incumbent currently in a full-time position.

     (2)  Employees in a job-sharing status are entitled to holiday pay, annual leave, sick leave, and health benefits on the same basis as permanent part-time employees provided for in 2-18-603, 2-18-611, 2-18-618, [section 1], and 2-18-703, as applicable.

     (3)  Employees classified in a part-time status may not be reclassified to a job-sharing status while employed in the position classified as part-time."

 

     Section 5.  Section 2-18-601, MCA, is amended to read:

     "2-18-601.  Definitions. For the purpose of this part, except 2-18-620, the following definitions apply:

     (1)  (a) "Agency" means any legally constituted department, board, or commission of state, county, or city government or any political subdivision of the state.

     (b)  The term does not mean the state compensation insurance fund.