2007 Montana Legislature
[…] A lump-sum payment may not be added to a single month's compensation.

     (4)  "Surviving spouse" means the spouse married to a retired member at the time of the retired member's death.

     (5)  "Survivor" means a surviving spouse or dependent child of a member."

 

     Section 21.  Section 19-8-101, MCA, is amended to read:

     "19-8-101.  Definitions. Unless the context requires otherwise, the following definitions apply in this chapter:

     (1)  (a) "Compensation" means remuneration paid from funds controlled by an employer in payment for the member's services or for time during which the member is excused from work because the member has taken compensatory leave, flexible leave, sick leave, annual leave, or a leave of absence before any