2007 Montana Legislature
[…] (22) "Vested" means that a member has been credited with at least 5 full years of membership service upon which contributions have been made, as required by 19-20-602 and 19-20-605, and who has a right to a future retirement benefit.

     (23) "Written application" or "written election" means a written instrument, required by statute or the rules of the board, properly signed, and filed with the board, that contains all the required information, including documentation that the board considers necessary."

 

     Section 23.  Section 39-2-903, MCA, is amended to read:

     "39-2-903.  Definitions. In this part, the following definitions apply:

     (1) (a) "Constructive discharge" means the voluntary termination of employment by an employee because of a situation created by an act or omission of the employer which that an objective, reasonable person would find so intolerable that voluntary termination is the only reasonable alternative.