2007 Montana Legislature
[…] The provision must be in substantially the following form:

     Check the appropriate blank if you wish to contribute ___ $5, ___ $10, ___ $20, or ___ (specify an amount) of your tax refund, or add such amount to your tax payment, to fund clean elections in Montana. If a joint return, check the appropriate blank if your spouse wishes to designate ___ $5, ___ $10, ___ $20, or ___ (specify an amount) for the same purpose.

     (3) Money received under this section must be deposited in the clean election account established by [section 4] after the department has deducted the amount necessary for the department to administer this section as provided in 15-30-153.

 

     Section 18.  Section 13-37-205, MCA, is amended to read:

     "13-37-205.  Campaign depositories -- exceptions. Except as provided in 13-37-206 and [section 6], each candidate and each political committee shall designate one primary campaign depository for the purpose of depositing all contributions received and disbursing all expenditures made by the candidate or political committee. The candidate or political committee may also designate one secondary depository in each county in which an election is held and in which the candidate or committee participates. Deputy campaign treasurers may make deposits in and expenditures from secondary depositories when authorized to do so as provided in 13-37-202(2). Only a bank, credit union, savings and loan association, or building and loan association authorized to transact business in Montana may be designated as a campaign depository. The candidate or political committee shall file the name and address of each primary and secondary depository so designated at the same time and with the same officer with whom the candidate or committee files the name of his the candidate's or its committee's campaign treasurer pursuant to 13-37-201. Nothing in this This section shall does not prevent a political committee or candidate from having more than one campaign account in the same depository, but a candidate may not utilize his the candidate's regular or personal account in the depository as a campaign account."

 

     Section 19.  Section 13-37-216, MCA, is amended to read:

     "13-37-216.  Limitations on contributions -- exception. Except as provided in [section 7], the following provisions apply to limits on contributions: