2007 Montana Legislature
[…] AN ACT ALLOWING A LEGISLATOR TO CONTINUE ACTIVE MEMBERSHIP IN THE PUBLIC RETIREMENT SYSTEM OF WHICH THE LEGISLATOR IS A MEMBER; AMENDING SECTIONS 5-2-304 AND 19-3-412, MCA; AND PROVIDING AN IMMEDIATE EFFECTIVE DATE AND A RETROACTIVE APPLICABILITY DATE.

 

AN ACT ALLOWING A LEGISLATOR TO CONTINUE ACTIVE MEMBERSHIP IN THE PUBLIC RETIREMENT SYSTEM OF WHICH THE LEGISLATOR IS A MEMBER; AMENDING SECTIONS 5-2-304 AND 19-3-412, MCA; AND PROVIDING AN IMMEDIATE EFFECTIVE DATE AND A RETROACTIVE APPLICABILITY DATE.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:

 

     Section 1.  Section 5-2-304, MCA, is amended to read:

     "5-2-304.  Continued participation Participation in public retirement systems. (1) The purpose of this section is to provide a means whereby persons serving in allow a person who is elected or appointed to the Montana legislature may and who is also a member of a retirement system provided for in Title 19, chapter 3, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 13, 20, or 21, by virtue of the person's nonlegislative employment, to continue their the person's participation in the public retirement systems governed by state law system of which the person is a member.

     (2) This section is not intended to provide duplicate credit for the same service in two retirement systems supported wholly or in part by public funds. This section does not affect contribution rates or benefit payments specifically provided for in the laws governing the operation of individual retirement systems.

     (3) (a) A person who is an inactive or retired member of a retirement system provided for in Title 19, chapter 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 13, 20, or 21, and who is elected or appointed to be a legislator may:

     (i) return to active membership in the system of which the person is an inactive or retired member under the requirements of that system; or

     (ii) remain an inactive or retired member of the retirement system and become an active member of the public employees' retirement system pursuant to 19-3-412.

     (b) A person who is an inactive or retired member of the public employees' retirement system provided for in Title 19, chapter 3, and who is elected or appointed to the legislature may return to active membership in the public employees' retirement system but cannot simultaneously be an inactive or retired member of the system as a result of prior covered terminated employment and an active member of the retirement system under 19-3-412 or this section.