2007 Montana Legislature
[…] 2007 Montana Legislature

About Bill -- Links

Seal

HOUSE BILL NO. 789

INTRODUCED BY M. CAMPBELL, CORDIER, JAYNE, JOPEK, NOONAN, PHILLIPS, SANDS, SESSO, WINDY BOY

 

AN ACT TREATING A TRIBAL IDENTIFICATION CARD IN A MANNER SIMILAR TO A STATE IDENTIFICATION CARD FOR PURPOSES OF CERTAIN STATE LAWS; AND AMENDING SECTIONS 16-3-322, 16-6-305, 30-14-1704, 33-19-321, 45-6-332, 45-8-206, 45-8-322, 61-3-101, 61-3-216, 61-5-206, 61-5-302, 87-2-106, AND 87-2-202, MCA.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:

 

     Section 1.  Section 16-3-322, MCA, is amended to read:

     "16-3-322.  Recordkeeping. (1) A licensee, at the time of the sale of a keg, shall record the following:

     (a)  the purchaser's name, address, and date of birth and the number of the purchaser's driver's license, state-issued or military identification card, tribal identification card, or valid United States or foreign passport;

     (b)  the date of purchase;

     (c)  the name of the clerk making the sale;

     [(d)  the keg identification number required under 16-3-321]; and

     (e)  the purchaser's signature and date of purchase.

     (2)  The licensee shall maintain the record for not less than 45 days after the date of the sale.

     (3)  A licensee who maintains the records required by this section shall make the records available during regular business hours for inspection by law enforcement pursuant to 16-3-323."

 

     Section 2.  Section 16-6-305, MCA, is amended to read:

     "16-6-305.  Age limit for sale or provision of alcoholic beverages -- liability of provider.