2007 Montana Legislature
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:

 

     Section 1.  Section 39-51-404, MCA, is amended to read:

     "39-51-404.  Administrative expenses. (1) Money credited to the account of this state in the unemployment trust fund by the secretary of the treasury of the United States pursuant to sections 903 and 904 of the Social Security Act, (42 U.S.C. 1103 and 1104), as amended, may be requisitioned and used for the payment of expenses incurred for the administration of this chapter pursuant to a specific appropriation by the legislature if the expenses are incurred and the money is requisitioned after the enactment of an appropriation law that:

     (a)  specifies the purposes for which the money is appropriated and the amounts appropriated; and

     (b)  limits the amount that may be used during any 12-month period beginning on July 1 and ending on the next June 30 to an amount not exceeding the amount by which the aggregate of the amounts credited to the account of this state pursuant to sections 903 and 904 of the Social Security Act, (42 U.S.C. 1103 and 1104), as amended, during the same 12-month period and the 34 preceding 12-month periods exceeds the aggregate of the amounts used pursuant to this section and charged against the amounts credited to the account of this state during any of the 35 12-month periods.